PDA

View Full Version : Cutting holes for Aero's?



THXdts
08-31-2007, 04:10 PM
I am using external aero's and am wondering what circle size you need for them? Or what part do you have to measure off of?

tommyk90
08-31-2007, 04:14 PM
You use the internal (smaller) flare to mark the hole for the flare with the mounting flange. :)

Just place the internal flare on the box where you want the aeroport to mount, then trace around it.

ngsm13
08-31-2007, 04:17 PM
You use the internal (smaller) flare to mark the hole for the flare with the mounting flange. :)

Just place the internal flare on the box where you want the aeroport to mount, then trace around it.

WINNAR!!!!

nG

THXdts
08-31-2007, 04:20 PM
Ah gotcha, thank you.

Lakota
08-31-2007, 11:13 PM
You may notice that the inside of the smaller flare will sit perfectly on the inside of the bigger flare:)

THXdts
09-01-2007, 10:43 PM
Another quick question, what size screws do you guys personally use to mount the aeros to the box?

tommyk90
09-01-2007, 10:54 PM
Another quick question, what size screws do you guys personally use to mount the aeros to the box?

I just use the same screws I use for my box building.

THXdts
09-01-2007, 10:58 PM
I just use the same screws I use for my box building.

For external?

tommyk90
09-01-2007, 11:01 PM
For external?

yup

quakerroatmeal
09-02-2007, 06:32 AM
I was going to say, unless you go the 6" aero's where the inside flares are the same as the outside. But I guess he figured it out, he must have got the 4" ones.