PDA

View Full Version : help help help



civicboy2007
08-28-2007, 09:39 PM
so i wired up a switch to turn my subs on and off and i wired power to it to have it light up and now my head unit and amp dont work so whats up with my head unit and is my amp ok?:eek:

azbass
08-28-2007, 09:41 PM
ok, how exactly did you wire it using this switch?

hatemonger
08-28-2007, 09:42 PM
you wired the switch into the remote lead to the amp, i assume?

civicboy2007
08-28-2007, 09:44 PM
yeah the switch is wired by the remote wire and the remote wire is connected along with a power wire and a ground wire and no fuses are blown and no wires are disconnected

hatemonger
08-28-2007, 09:48 PM
yeah the switch is wired by the remote wire and the remote wire is connected along with a power wire and a ground wire and no fuses are blown and no wires are disconnected

what do you mean when you say the remote is connected along with a power and ground?

civicboy2007
08-28-2007, 09:54 PM
there is a plug in the back for the remote wire, a power wire and a groung wire

hatemonger
08-28-2007, 09:58 PM
did your head unit work before the switch/relay? do you have the power wire ran to the battery? i would unhook the switch and just run the remote straight and see if it works w/o the switch.

civicboy2007
08-28-2007, 10:15 PM
the head unit doesnt work at all so i cant checkk that

azbass
08-28-2007, 10:19 PM
take the switch out, check the radio fuse, etc. get that working, then we can help you with wiring a switch for your amp.

hatemonger
08-28-2007, 10:20 PM
i would check all your wiring on the head unit and the amp, if you haven't already. you don't need a relay on that remote wire unless you're running multiple amps or lighting, etc. off the remote turn on. a simple toggle would be just fine.

Rattlebrain
08-28-2007, 10:20 PM
Start simple... Check your fuses.