PDA

View Full Version : Alpine Remote Control (RUE-4202)



ShakesAllDay
08-28-2007, 11:16 AM
I purchased the Alpine Remote (RUE-4202) for my 9883 player, since it didn't come with one. Not bad for only $20.

Anyway, I'm still unsure about one button on the remote and its lack of functionality w/ my player. I've read the manuals for both the remote and HU and am still unsure.

The button = "A.Proc", which is the "Audio Processor" button. When I bought the remote, I assumed that this button would allow me to change the EQ parameters, but alas, it does absolutely nothing when I push it. I suppose it is for an external audio processor, which the HU would be able to control?

Too bad... it would be handy to adjust bass, treble, x-over, Q, etc. from the remote.

Any thoughts on this "A.Proc" button wrt a 9883 HU?

Thanks!!!

bikinpunk
08-28-2007, 11:19 AM
I think you've got it right. It'll likely only control an external processor. Even still, I'm willing to bet that it won't fully control it like you're thinking.

I've got a remote & external processor. I'll give it a shot later on to see what happens if noone else has given you a solid answer.

2002XLT
08-28-2007, 11:23 AM
ill try mine at lunch as well, but im pretty sure it doesnt do squat on mine either.

ShakesAllDay
08-28-2007, 11:25 AM
I think you've got it right. It'll likely only control an external processor. Even still, I'm willing to bet that it won't fully control it like you're thinking.

I've got a remote & external processor. I'll give it a shot later on to see what happens if noone else has given you a solid answer.

Thanks! I'm most likely never going to get an external processor, so I suppose this button is going to be useless for life. You would think it would have a button to get you through the basic setup options. Oh well.

Does your HU control your processor. From what I've read certain models can be fully controlled by the HU.

ShakesAllDay
08-28-2007, 11:26 AM
ill try mine at lunch as well, but im pretty sure it doesnt do squat on mine either.

Thanks! I was getting mad when I first got the remote thinking it was defective. But, it really may just not do anything at all.

bikinpunk
08-28-2007, 11:33 AM
Thanks! I'm most likely never going to get an external processor, so I suppose this button is going to be useless for life. You would think it would have a button to get you through the basic setup options. Oh well.

Does your HU control your processor. From what I've read certain models can be fully controlled by the HU.

Yea, my h/u controls my processor.

IIRC, any alpine headunit with ai-net (thus, the ones that have model number like this: xxA-####, where the "A" stands for ai-net) control the h701 external processor. It's just that some are much easier than others. My h/u is a dvd touchscreen unit, and I pretty much bought it to control the processor with ease, though the DVD playback is nice for long trips with my wife. ;)

2002XLT
08-28-2007, 11:34 AM
i would kill for the D310 at this point...

2002XLT
08-28-2007, 11:37 AM
ok, just ran out to my truck real quick, and im glad you asked this, cuz it DOES do something on mine. It brings up all my equalizer settings and lets me change them with the remote, i can do pre programmed eq. or i can adjust them as well. Im gonna say that yours just might not support the button since Alpine used that same remote on sooo many different models.

bikinpunk
08-28-2007, 11:42 AM
Well, I ran out there too. I had different results.

When I turn on my h/u and use the button it does nothing. But, when I press the button on the headunit itself, THEN use the remote's button it'll take me to and from the processor screen. But, the remote doesn't control the functions. ...Well, maybe if I press the functions on the h/u (like x-over, g-eq, etc) it'll let me then control it, just like when I press the processor button on the h/u, then it'll let me control those settings from the remote?...

I'll try that later on.

bikinpunk
08-28-2007, 11:44 AM
i would kill for the D310 at this point...

Man, I got a great deal on mine. I previously had the d300. My local tweeter was going out of business so for 4 weeks I would go in every couple days and say "I'll give you $800 out the door for it". Finally, when they were in a bind they said they'd do it. Keep in mind this was the demo unit which was practically brand new...I think 3 weeks old. Well, the girl I had been talking with went to go get the box for it, then saw a brand new one, unopened, next to the demo's box. She said she'd charge the price we agreed upon. So, I got a brand new unit for $800 tax and all. Woot! Sold my d300 for $630 here that same week.

2002XLT
08-28-2007, 11:47 AM
lcky b@stard...
















lol

ShakesAllDay
08-28-2007, 11:50 AM
My model is lacking in the EQ department... it has bass and treble adjustments (you can center the freq. on both and adjust Q on bass), but that's it. I don't like having dead buttons on a remote. What's the point, ya know. Would it have been that hard to allow it to do something?

Thanks for the help, guys!