View Full Version : Trying to find design for a new box- Ref Pics

08-27-2007, 06:39 PM
I have a regular mdf box that i've built for my 98 Camaro, but it doesn't seem to be doing it for me. I'd like to make something new, whether it be fiberglass or mdf doesn't matter to me. My current box is 17 inches deep on the bottom, 15 inches deep on the top, 7 inches tall in back, 4 inches tall in front, and 37 inches wide. I'd like to not go too wild and try to follow the interior lines because i want it to look somewhat like stock. the sub will have to be mounted inverted due to space and i like it this way. Pretty much i need to find a way to blend the box to the sides of the car. So heres the pictures and I'm open to ANY ideas. Thanks


With both Amps

Here is how close the box is to my t-tops (sorry only had my phone on me)

08-29-2007, 05:15 AM
no ideas?

08-29-2007, 06:10 AM
its hard to get or make good boxes for f-bodies.... have you tried subthump? i know they are prefab but they are quite nice prefabs and lots of fbody people run them....


edit: they also make a ttop version....

08-29-2007, 06:16 AM
I really don't like the idea of my glass t-tops just laying on each other in one of those boxes :s

08-29-2007, 06:23 AM
i believe they still latch..... and i havent heard any bad things about them... never heard a broken ttop story cause of one either... tons of people have been running them for years now... maybe check out some of the ls1 and fbody forums.... they have much more f-body stuff then here...

09-08-2007, 10:06 PM
I know that alot of people run them, thats the problem and that i don't like the idea of having the t-tops sitting like that :crap: it's just something in my head saying that lol

I think i might just delete my rear seats all together and do something like this...

i'm looking to make the box look like this and have 2 subs in it. Then i will make a false floor for my amps. (black outline is where cuts/seams will be)

It'll hinge open like this ( still working on a hinging setup)

And the amps will set underneath ( most likely 3). I want to have the "floor" that they are mounted on then motor up a few inches to reveal the entire amps.

Sorry about the photoshops, best i could do. What do you guys think?