PDA

View Full Version : Amplifier settings on Pioneer D3



LexusRob
08-11-2007, 11:00 PM
Well today I was setting my amplifier up in my car. To do this I was using a Tektronic O-scope from work. I found that when playing my Test CD(Autosound 2000) at 40Hz 0dB, everything at flat and at 0 on the D3. The preamps don't clip at full volume (40). The D3 puts out right around 4.1 V pk-pk (1.4 Vrms). I didn't check to see at what volume the internal speaker amp starts to clip, but by the sound of the music I'm sure it starts to clip sooner then full volume. So for all of you out there at don't use the internal speaker amp, you can set your amplifiers up at full volume (40). Tomorrow or maybe later tonight if I get bored I will go and see at what volume the internal amp starts to clip at.

AwaySooner
08-12-2007, 12:30 AM
Thanks for the information. Your fellow D3 owners appreciate it. I am pretty impress too with the non-distorted high volume, but that's just my ear. Good that you have a o-scope to prove it. The pre-out is still very low at normal listening. I have to set my Alpine PDX 1.600 input setting to 0.1v-1v just to get decent wattage to the subs.

LexusRob
08-12-2007, 05:10 PM
That is my biggest complain for this headunit, but you get what you pay for. I'm want to get an Audiocontrol 6xs for my system to boost the preamp voltage, and have a better x-over then what pioneer has to offer.

negativezeroz
08-12-2007, 05:13 PM
Have you guys bypassed your D3? I did but when I do, the RCA preouts send a VERY VERY quiet signal to the amp. Only way other D3 people have gotten to use the preouts like normal is by undoign the bypass but then you can't watch DVD's or enter a new route while driving.

AwaySooner
08-12-2007, 07:56 PM
What do you mean by "VERY VERY quiet signal"? Like white noise or hissing noise? I have the bypass done, the only noise I hear is the noise floor from some recording, otherwise it's clean. Maybe you should check the bypass ground.

LexusRob
08-13-2007, 07:24 AM
I don't know what your talking about. The preamp signal is right in spec and my d3 is in bypass.

AwaySooner
08-15-2007, 02:04 PM
LexusRob,
What SLA level are you testing them at? I increase the SLA to +3/4 DB to get more voltage out of it. It'll be cool to know if you max those out to 4 when you tested it.

LexusRob
08-15-2007, 07:33 PM
I was using the CD player and I had everything at zero when I was doing my test. According to the specs the D3 puts out a maximum voltage of 1.7 Vrms. I will have to do some playing with the SLA to see at what level it starts to clip with the CD player, and Ipod.

black_sedan
08-24-2007, 03:49 AM
i just installed the d3 with bypass and my subs no longer pound like they used to compared to stock stereo and a LOC

Louisiana_CRX
08-24-2007, 04:00 AM
The gains in the loc were probally jacked up.....wide open...check with a screwdriver....

AwaySooner
08-24-2007, 04:07 AM
Set the SLA higher, and adjust the gain on your amplifier. Your amp should put out the same wattage at the correct gain level.


i just installed the d3 with bypass and my subs no longer pound like they used to compared to stock stereo and a LOC

black_sedan
08-24-2007, 01:21 PM
when i adjust the gains, the subs clip too soon.

what do you guys have your settings at? even my factory speakers sound worst than stock.

AwaySooner
08-24-2007, 03:03 PM
When you set the gain, turn the EQ off (flat), and set the Subwoofer bass boost to 0db.