PDA

View Full Version : pioneer 6800mp



spike_e
08-05-2007, 05:13 PM
i know on other radios you can you an aux cable to play your ipod. how do i use it on this unit?????? some one please help!!!!!

spike_e
08-05-2007, 05:24 PM
upppppp

fbi90909
08-05-2007, 05:49 PM
purchase the CD-IB100 ipod controller made for Pioneer head units.

or purchase the CD-RB10 or CD-RB20 IP Bus adapter which has an AUX input. basically buy an additional 3.5mm to AUX cable and connect it to the CD-RB10, that way you set the HU on AUX and control the audio from the Ipod.

spike_e
08-05-2007, 06:00 PM
i have a think from target that connects to the ibus port. it has a set of rcas commin from it and then a set of male rca that connect to it and have a 3.5 mm jack at the other end and i cant get my hu to recognize it.

spike_e
08-05-2007, 06:13 PM
Noone Else?

qwertvt
08-05-2007, 06:30 PM
I doubt this is the problem, but are your "aux" settings on? I believe there are two different ones so make sure both are on.

spike_e
08-05-2007, 07:01 PM
i cant find either aux setting. i think imma but the adaptor. its like 30 bucks.

fbi90909
08-05-2007, 07:07 PM
the Pioneer ip bus should look like this.
http://i14.ebayimg.com/01/i/07/de/8f/5d_1.JPG

and your aux - 3.5mm cable should look something like this
http://www.stevenwreeves.com/ebay/monster/126130-bulk.jpg

after everything is connected you might have to turn on the AUX control in your HU settings(i had to on mine when i set up my ipbus/ipod). turn on your Ipod and play a song, press Source untill you hear your music. you might have to go into the audio settings and tweak the EQ to match the EQ set for your CD output. my HU has seperate settings for each source.

qwertvt
08-05-2007, 07:24 PM
To turn on the aux settings:

Turn off the HU

Press and hold the multicontrol knob for around five seconds

then scroll to you see the aux settings




Push "source" on the remote once your done and see if they were added.

spike_e
08-05-2007, 10:30 PM
well i bought the ipod adapter. it charges the ipod and i can plasy it thhough the car. but i have the same exact thing picture above . i might see if i can getthat to work and tka the other thing back