PDA

View Full Version : alarm installation



blowthemup
07-27-2007, 02:29 AM
Who does good alarm installations? What about bestbuy, safe and sound, circuit city, are those places any good?

alxmlr789
07-27-2007, 02:32 AM
best buy.. *****. I would never get close to them having install any peice of my equiptment. Circuit city, they can have some good installers. Maybe. I would recomend a small car audio shop. One that seems as if they have a clue about what they were doing.

Example: My sister got her alarm installed at best buy. The brain was litteraly, litteraly HANGING down knocking into her brake pedal. Says so much for best buy.

Supergumby5000
07-27-2007, 02:39 AM
around here, the small shops seem to do the best also, but they are much more expensive then a larger place like circuit city

blowthemup
07-27-2007, 11:33 AM
How much can I expect for an install from a small place, I will make some calls but just want a general ideal.

bubbagumper6
07-27-2007, 11:35 AM
install it yourself for free :D

2002XLT
07-27-2007, 11:36 AM
cartoys for a viper 791XV is around 400 around me. Thats for labor and i guess they have to buy a few extra parts to put it on my vehicle.

But luckily im not paying that, i found a local shop that i set up a trade with to do it for some tickets and 50 bucks.

blowthemup
07-27-2007, 11:52 AM
How hard is it to install alarms, do they come with instructions telling you what wires to tap into, where to mount the shock sensor, and stuff like that? I would rather do it myself to save money and know it was done right.

bubbagumper6
07-27-2007, 03:57 PM
yes they come with instructions for everything. It really isn't that hard if you know basic electrical stuff

blowthemup
07-27-2007, 04:23 PM
If I was to get a viper 5900 what else should I get wih it? Glass break sensor and dont you need some module for the remote start?

bubbagumper6
07-27-2007, 04:25 PM
yeah a glass break sensor is nice, and no it comes with everything you need for the remote start

blowthemup
07-27-2007, 05:17 PM
Ok I just need to sell some stuff to get money for it and try and find somone to help me install it. Anyone close to Charlotte, North Carolina thats good at installing.

bubbagumper6
07-27-2007, 05:23 PM
its really a one man job...I asked my dad to help but there was nothing he could do. 90% of the work was being under the dash splicing wires and ****...can't really fit two people down there at the same time...

blowthemup
07-27-2007, 05:35 PM
Well more of somone to guide me as in what im doing since I have never done an alarm installation before. I have done my subwoofer and fog lights but those are a lot more simple. Where can I look at the instructions for the Viper 5900 so I can get an idea of what im getting into.

bubbagumper6
07-27-2007, 06:14 PM
I have it...not sure where I got it from but gimmie a minute and I'll upload it somewhere

edit: whats a good place to upload a pdf?

blowthemup
07-27-2007, 06:22 PM
Idk but if u want you can send it to me. You have aim or xfire, if not you can e-mail it to me but it might be too big for e-mail.

bubbagumper6
07-27-2007, 06:24 PM
neh its small, gimmie your email

supra06
07-27-2007, 06:25 PM
not trying to steal ur thread, but bubba could u also send me the instructions? sendspace?

bubbagumper6
07-27-2007, 06:26 PM
sure just gimmie your email

blowthemup
07-27-2007, 06:29 PM
frankievalveri@bellsouth.net

bubbagumper6
07-27-2007, 06:30 PM
both sent

Ferendon
07-27-2007, 06:54 PM
If I was to get a viper 5900 what else should I get wih it? Glass break sensor and dont you need some module for the remote start?

The module you're talking about is a PATS bypass. Only need on vehicles with chipped keys. There's lots of security interfaces out there, so based on the make and module, you can look up the factory security and what interface modules you would need.

blowthemup
07-27-2007, 07:04 PM
Idk if i'm up for that, seems kinda hard and I get frustrated easily. Does Freemans do a good job?

blowthemup
07-28-2007, 12:19 AM
My car has a factory theft system, would I need a module to bypass it for remote start?

bubbagumper6
07-28-2007, 09:47 AM
My car has a factory theft system, would I need a module to bypass it for remote start?

depends on what kind of system it has...

blowthemup
07-28-2007, 11:08 AM
Well how do I find out?

supra06
07-28-2007, 12:37 PM
the instructions look very complicated, lol

blowthemup
07-28-2007, 01:18 PM
Well after looking at them agine and the the idea of using a wiring diagram would help a lot so I think when I get the money i'm gonna give it a try.

Ferendon
07-28-2007, 02:25 PM
Well how do I find out?

It's usually listed on the schematic for the car, if you get them from directechs.com or codesystems.

bubbagumper6
07-28-2007, 06:14 PM
its really not that hard...all the difficult wires are displayed on the wire guides you can get from bulldogsecurity.com (dont use 12volt.com cuz they were wrong), other than that just refer to my threads for all other questions :)

thread 1 (http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=247452)
thread 2 (http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=246392)