PDA

View Full Version : xxv-01d



jjones5000
07-16-2007, 05:12 PM
I'm sure this is something i'm doing wrong and it's blatantly obvious. But there is no sound output onto the RCA's? Any suggestions? Everything else is working fine. There is voltage on the remote line cause amps are on, but no signal being sent out? Internal amp is set to off. Any suggestions?

Prowler573
07-16-2007, 05:16 PM
Hmm...

There is no method of manually defeating the output from the RCAs excepting the subwoofer output...


Is this a phenomenon that only recently presented itself or is it something you've been battling for awhile?

Some more details, please...

jjones5000
07-16-2007, 05:29 PM
I just got the HU today. I'd assume turning the onboard amp to off would automatically make the RCA's go on. And I got 2 pairs of RCA's hooked up and nothing on either channel.

jjones5000
07-16-2007, 05:35 PM
I looked around all over, only thing i could find is amp setting, and that's for the internal amp according to the manual. Only thing out of the ordinary that i see is that there is a TI flashing on the screen while i'm playing the CD that i can't hear.

Prowler573
07-16-2007, 05:41 PM
Toggling the internal amp On or Off does nothing to the RCA preamp outputs.
It either allows or disallows power to be fed out of the speaker outputs.
The 'TI' flashing on the display is the indicator for the Traffic Information function being turned on.
If your locality's radio stations have SWS broadcasts included in their outgoing signal and if there were to be bigtime traffic delays that are noteworthy they would be played through your deck to alert you of the possible necessity of adjusting your route in case you had originally planned on traveling where the tie-up was located. This should have absolutely zero effect on whether or not there is output from the RCA outs.

Where did you buy the deck from? I'll assume since you just got it today and the XXV-01D (I run one as well) was Kenwood's top non-DVD offering for model year 2005 that it was used?

jjones5000
07-16-2007, 06:07 PM
Yes i purchased it used from a member on here. Unit is in GREAT shape appearance-wise. I just went out disconnected from power and reset unit and still no output. Gheez... This is killing me, i was looking forward to this HU so much.

jjones5000
07-16-2007, 06:28 PM
The previous unit i had was an Alpine CDA-9813. I'm using the same everything the same from then. Everything worked great earlier today. Only thing i can think of if going up from 4v to 5v preouts did something funky. Also, one more thing, when until first goes from standby to tuner after something in ther menu changes the unit turns off then immediately back on, is this normal?

T9X
07-16-2007, 06:28 PM
Remote wire connected? :confused:

jjones5000
07-16-2007, 06:30 PM
Yes, remote wire connected. Amps are getting voltage on that line, just no signal.

jjones5000
07-16-2007, 08:08 PM
now the problem has evolved into some even worse creature, now i can change options in standby mode, but when i hit the source key to go into either cd or tuner mode it just starts turning on and off all alternating like. I'm really dumbfounded now. It's like it's not getting enough power, but it's got 10 ga. power right to battery and 10 ga. ground right to chassis! I'm realy getting steamed, I want to get this working before tomorrow. I even thought for a moment it may be security, but that's not it either...

Shoot me your ideas guys, anything can't hurt.

Right now i'm running it as dead-head so the only wires i have hooked up is power acccesory ground and remote.

Prowler573
07-16-2007, 08:34 PM
I run mine as a dead-head as well. Matter of fact the internal amp in mine has never once been activated (first thing I did upon installing it but before ever powering it on was kill internal amp output via the appropriate menu in Standby mode) so as far as that goes my XXV's internal amp is still a brand new, never been powered amp! Too bad I can't remove it and sell it as such...

I digress...

Going from a HU with 4v preouts to the XXV which has 5v preouts wouldn't have affected anything but the proper positioning of the gain adjustment on your amplifiers. That shouldn't have anything to do with what you're experiencing.

Going from Standby mode to Tuner mode you shouldn't see anything but the bluish graphic that rolls across the display left to right accompanied by the temporary appearance of the word "Tuner" then all of it disappears and actually goes to the Tuner mode display - the specifics of which will be dependent on how you've setup the deck.

The deck should decidedly not cycle on then off or whatever it's doing when you switch modes. It should go from Standby (doing nothing) to Tuner and play whatever radio station you were listening to when last using the tuner.

It won't be a security code issue because if it were the very first time you turned it on the unit would have asked you to input whatever 4-digit code had been set by the previous owner (if it had even been activated - most users do not bother) If it didn't immediately ask for a code upon being connected to power and turned on this isn't the issue either.

As for alternately turning on then off when trying to access a mode that will let you listen to something? Whether it be tuner, CD, or Aux In, then I would suggest that (here's the bit you don't want to hear) that something is wrong with the stereo, plain and simple.

The only other possibility I can think of at the moment is that there is an issue with the cabling you're using to provide power and/or ground to the deck and that those connections aren't as solid as you must believe them to be.

Check those first. If you can verify beyond a shadow of a doubt that the swithed power, constant power, and ground connections are sufficient then the only thing left (going by your description of what the deck is doing) is unfortunately going to be a malfunction that is going to require repair.

What member did you get the deck from? If they bought it from an authorized source it is possible that it might still be under warranty coverage and you might not have to pay to get it fixed...

jjones5000
07-16-2007, 08:58 PM
I got it from Randyrsx, he said it worked fine for him on all 3 RCA outputs. When i switch from standby to tuner it powers off then back on. The cables i'm using are the same i was using with my alpine. So i think they're fine. Although i'll re-check them tomorrow. Thanks for your help prowler I'll keep this thread updated.

No, when it is turning on and off, it's fully turning on and off, like light for the display and the screen and everything, still no sound output though...

Prowler573
07-16-2007, 09:18 PM
Well - it just crossed my mind that it might be something so simple as dirty contacts on the faceplate and/or front of the chassis. Have a look at those and let us know if they seem clean or dirty to you just looking at them...

jjones5000
07-16-2007, 09:43 PM
Okay, i'll take a look. Also it's worth mentioning that i do have the whole system.... hmmm.... "afro-engineered" to run whilst the car is completely off. Not even in accessory mode. Has never been a problem before, just figured i'd mention. The switched power goes to the fuse panel and it connected into a fuse that was supposed to be switched power. The plan originally was to have it operate normally, but apparently the fuse i chose was not a switched one, and i kinda like it that way anyway. So the whole time i was testing it the car was completely off.

Also, another interesting observation, the back right side of the HU, the part unseen, gets hot... I mean FVCKING hot real fast. Like within 45 seconds it's so hot i can hardly touch it. IT seems as though this shouldn't happen with the internal amp off.... Maybe it's normal. Maybe it's not, but with my computer science background this bothers me nonetheless. Because if it gets this hot now, i can only imagine what it'll be like when it's in the dash and all cramped in there...

Prowler573
07-16-2007, 10:15 PM
The deck being wired "perma-hot" (as I used to call it when I installed a HU that had constant power and required no action by the ignition switch to play) should make no difference whatsoever.

That backside of the unit getting that hot that fast - especially when producing no output - isn't a common condition at all. Certainly mine doesn't get near that hot ever. I think that is sadly going to be further indicative of a serious internal problem that is going to require the attention of Mr FixIt. :crap:

jjones5000
07-16-2007, 11:17 PM
There are some places local that are "official Kenwood dealer and or service place" I wonder how much it'll cost to repair, person i bought it from bought it from someone else on ebay so warranty service is out of the question... I'd really like to get it fixed and going....

Prowler573
07-16-2007, 11:23 PM
I wouldn't have a clue as to what repairing a HU might cost.
I've only ever had two decks go bad on me. My very first aftermarket deck went up in smoke never to work again. As it was a $99 stereo to begin with I wasn't overly upset.
The other one, a Kenwood eXcelon KDC-X569, quit reading CDs and was repaired under warranty which cost me nothing.

jjones5000
07-17-2007, 12:01 AM
Good news.... sorta.
Rapid on/off was caused by something simple. A nearly dead battery. Now that i threw that biotch on a charger the HU is working.... better. Doesn't do the power off between standby and other source change.
Bad news is RCA's work! Except only when DSP is turned off.... God please tell me this is some setting burried in some menu somewhere!!! It works great other than that, i got to hear it for the first time just now and threw on some Coldplay (uncompressed) and it sounds sweet! Would probably sound better with DTA and x-overs tho.... Any ideas now prowler? Also, seems to MUCH less heat coming off now... After a good 20 min. of listening barely even warm.

randyrsx
07-17-2007, 02:35 AM
Ugh, this is so puzzling reading through this. I'm so sorry you're having troubles. It'll be worth it when it all works out. PM if you have any more questions.

dleccord
07-17-2007, 03:12 AM
man i dont know what to say. with DSP off, the sounds *****. did you try reseting the deck? and were you benching the head unit the whole time?

i can never get the DTA thingy. just another feature im missing out? adjust your cabin, speaker sizes, and maybe play around with the eq.

its a shame that my sub pre-out needs to be re-grounded:(

Prowler573
07-17-2007, 03:58 AM
jjones?
I haven't an explanation as to why the DSP being defeated would have anything to do with the output from the RCAs either. :crap:
The plain truth is that it shouldn't.

My suggestion at this stage is to make sure the battery is completely charged before trying to use the unit again. Reset it one more time to see if that clears its little brain of any hiccups and hopefully it will work properly from that point forward.

The deck trying to pull more current than was available from a nearly dead battery certainly explains why the back end was getting so hot, though, so that's a relief to have had at least that portion of this little mystery explained...

jjones5000
07-17-2007, 11:59 AM
Thanks for your help everyone, threw the charger on deep cycle and it's been on there all night. Gonna go out and give it another try. It's so aggravating, I just want it to work!

jjones5000
07-17-2007, 09:53 PM
Good news! Just hooked it up after the car was on deep cycle charge all day and night and everything works as it should! I'd aspecially like to thank Prowler for all his excellent advice and help with troubleshooting and also Randyrsx for the chance to pick up this awesome HU at a good price! Although some serious gain adjustments are to be had, the full range is a little quiet now, but the sub out is THUNDEROUS! Like i have the sub out to -9 and it's about matching the sub output and my Alpine HU was at full sub output (+15 I think)!

A few more questions though, does this have any way to search music, wither on CD or MP3? The only thing i could find was folder search. But I haven't looked into it too much.

Also, is the motorcycle movie the only one i got from factory, or is there a way to switch them to some other factory loaded ones?

Also, could someone provide me the link for the software to convert my pics and movies to the correct format to upload to the player?

Thanks again everyone...

Prowler573
07-17-2007, 11:17 PM
Very, very cool that the only real issue was a discharged battery rather than an issue with the unit itself. :thumbsup:
I have been seeing threads about buyers having been pleased with the treatment they received from randy as far as his selling goes and I was hoping this wasn't going to tarnish the reputation he was/is building for himself here. We need more good sellers and I'm further glad to see that he was following this thread as well and I will assume that had that actually been a problem with the deck that he would have made it right immediately.

Anyway - on to what you were asking...


Pushing up or down on the hat switch on the right of the faceplate changes folders within a disc loaded with .mp3 files. Pushing that same hat switch left or right navigates through the individual files within the folder you're currently accessing. Other than that I'm not certain what you mean by searching so if you can clarify that a bit I'm happy to help further if I can.

The motorcycle movie isn't the only one you get as a default option. There is also one with sharks swimming or something like that and perhaps another one? I do not recall what all there is exactly as that isn't the mode I use for the display on mine.

To access the different ones you'll press the rectangular menu button (found immediately to the left of the display but to the right of the volume knob). Once in the resultant menu press it a second time to access another submenu. That second submenu's bottom option will be "Display" Using the volume knob scroll to that space where it says display and then tap the volume knob in - once.
You should then be in the submenu that allows you to switch between the five available display modes which are labeled as A, B, C, D, and E.

If you are fine with the mode that shows the "movies" you'll want to skip the "Mode" option and scroll to where it says "SA/GRPH"

Once that option is highlighted pressing the volume knob in repeatedly will scroll through the available options which will include a few different spectrum analyzer displays, the choice of various still images (you can pick a single one that you like and stay on it or allow the unit to auto-scroll through all twelve that are pre-loaded) the aforementioned "movies" or the G-Analyzer display.
Pick whatever you like and then hitting the "Menu" botton again will bring you back into whatever source mode you were in prior to accessing these submenus.

To get Kenwood's Picture Engine (I think it's called) software you'll want to go here (http://www.kenwood.net-disp.com/) and download it.

Anymore question please feel free to ask. I'm glad to help as much as I can. :)

randyrsx
07-18-2007, 12:06 AM
Phew, you gave me quite the scare. And yeah, everything Prowler said

jjones5000
07-18-2007, 01:47 AM
Cool, thanks for the link for the picture image software.

And thanks for checking in Randy, I always knew it was something i was doing wrong, or rather something ill-fated that was happening to me. I figured it wasn't something that was wrong with the unit all along.

My alpine has a quick search feature that allowed you to browse files and folders for both .mp3 and regular cd's without listening to them first. Like you could go from the first track to... let's say the 7th without going through number 1-6. It let you do this by showing the track name while the current song was still playing.

Prowler573
07-18-2007, 01:51 AM
Okay - I do not know of a search function that let's you do what you've mentioned the Alpine unit would but can I assume that you got the remote supplied with the HU?

If so via the remote you have direct track access.

Say you're in Folder 2 out of however many you've burnt to that disc and listening to Track 32 within Folder 2.

Well, you want to go to Track 70 within Folder 2 but you don't want to hit the >>| button 38 times.

Key in '7' then '0' on the remote and then hit the >>| or |<< button.
It will jump directly to cut 70 within that folder.