PDA

View Full Version : Day 4 X001 / H701



grizzly02
07-12-2007, 09:04 PM
Well, I was definetly wrong about this HU! I am really really liking it, bordering on lovin it! A little different then my 9857 I had in terms of controls and CD changer controls etc. But just as **** good. The sound though is way better!!!!! the the 9857. The H701/C701 combo is as food as ever and I just set my amps for clip and now tuning the JL 300/2 CDT M6/US-200/upstage kit also working on the rear CDT HD-6 set for tunning through the A2150. I have not even put the JL 500/1 ED 11kv2 box back in yet!

The m6's are sooo sweet!

jmanpc
07-12-2007, 09:06 PM
http://www.codework.f9.co.uk/bsm/images/covers/language/hide_and_speak_english.jpg

BoondockSaints
07-12-2007, 10:50 PM
http://www.codework.f9.co.uk/bsm/images/covers/language/hide_and_speak_english.jpg

i lol'd

grizzly02
07-13-2007, 12:47 AM
Sorry typing fast!

Babs
07-13-2007, 09:34 AM
Well, I was definetly wrong about this HU! I am really really liking it, bordering on lovin it! A little different then my 9857 I had in terms of controls and CD changer controls etc. But just as **** good. The sound though is way better!!!!! the the 9857. The H701/C701 combo is as food as ever and I just set my amps for clip and now tuning the JL 300/2 CDT M6/US-200/upstage kit also working on the rear CDT HD-6 set for tunning through the A2150. I have not even put the JL 500/1 ED 11kv2 box back in yet!

The m6's are sooo sweet!

I might have had the conversation with you on another thread, but if I understand correctly..

You're running the X001 into the H701 via how?? Analog signal (RCA's) from the X001?

Typically it's been the consensus that optimum SQ is to run optical from a DVD unit, but I'm reading here and there a little bit that running analog can give you good results into the H701.

bikinpunk
07-13-2007, 10:04 AM
I would imagine the analog is covered via ai-net cable and that's how the 2 are connected.

I don't think this unit has an optical connection either.

grizzly02
07-13-2007, 10:49 AM
Yes Ai-net cable. I have not heard a Digital set-up yet. But I can tell you the sound is awesome. I am not running active yet, do not know If i will be anytime soon. All I can say is it sounds awesome.

I had a similar set-up Alpine CDA-9855 to the H510 DSP prior to this set-up and that sounded sweet, but this 701/X001 combo sounds amazing by my ear! Everyone that has been in the car could not believe it, saying this sounds better then my home system etc.

I really like it. I may be getting the 9887 when it comes out, but I do not know yet.

Babs
07-13-2007, 11:01 AM
Another one I'll bet has been covered, but you'd need the C701 for controlling H701 with the X001, correct? Just verifying..

You're setup satisfaction has me very intrigued, because I love the principle of the X001's digital processing of iPod, but really would like the TA, Xover, EQ processing.

Babs
07-13-2007, 11:12 AM
Right.. No optical out on the X001.

Nice clean connection though it sounds like, if you connect Ai-net cable only. The 701 manual is a little vague but it vaguely indicates you only connect via Ai-net with an Ai-net head unit.

I imagine your format for storage in the iPod makes a huge difference also.
Has me very intrigued that your setup is doing so well. I'd actually love to do without the discs and a disc player's moving parts, but really want the TA, Xover and EQ processing power.

Can you or were you able to do the "Auto TCR" with the mike?
Do you need the C701 for all control of the H701 with the X001 head unit?

bikinpunk
07-13-2007, 11:36 AM
Another one I'll bet has been covered, but you'd need the C701 for controlling H701 with the X001, correct? Just verifying..


From crutchfield's site:
"External Processor Controls: This unit can control an Alpine multi-channel sound processor, such as the PXA-H701 (item number 500PXAH701)."

Babs
07-13-2007, 11:43 AM
I saw that, but figured I'd ask..
I posed the question to CField if the C701 is required at all with the IDA head unit... even for the auto-tuning, etc.

I did find this statement http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showpost.php?p=3169594&postcount=2


You need the controller for the H701, otherwise you can only access the presets off the H701.

... I knew I was having a deja vu on this topic. We'll see what crutchfield says... That stinks.. The extra expense of the C701 kinda kills the idea for me.

bikinpunk
07-13-2007, 11:52 AM
Well, if you are able to access the h701 presets, you could always buy it, use it to set presets (which never go away even if you disconnect the battery power) then send it back. Kind of lame, but it's a last resort possibility.

grizzly02
07-13-2007, 12:31 PM
Yes, it only acesses the presets! You can not tune the 701 with the X001. I have the C701 as well. I will post pics of the entire set-up tonight. But yhea souind is tight.

I also have the CH-634 changer that I connect to the X001 via the 701 Ai-net. But yhea the Inet cable is what connects from the X001 to the 701, nuce a clean, love it!

I also have ZERO noise in the system in terms of Alt. whine etc.

grizzly02
07-13-2007, 12:33 PM
And yes I have used the Out correct in the 7-1 with the mic. I like doing it manually though. My dual fans in the truck spare tire area can sometimes mess up the auto correct program when running it.

Babs
07-13-2007, 12:55 PM
Hard to tell with that c701 but it looks like you don't necessarily have to install it in-dash.. Looks like it just connects via the control cable.. So you could just plug in maybe when you wanted to tune?

Yeah, I'd have to have the C701 to really control more than just access the presets.

bikinpunk
07-13-2007, 01:11 PM
Hard to tell with that c701 but it looks like you don't necessarily have to install it in-dash.. Looks like it just connects via the control cable.. So you could just plug in maybe when you wanted to tune?



Yep, that's why I said you could buy it, set presets, and send it back. Or just find someone with one to let you borrow it for a little bit. You only need the controller to change settings...that's it. I actually used my iva-d310 to set up a processor's settings on a friend's car. I just sat it down in his trunk next to the processor, tapped into the power & ground distro blocks and made some settings for it via ai-net. After we got it down to 6 different settings (the max allowed) I disconnected my player and it's good. He actually has a unit that could control it but it's hard to work with so he just lets it be. Unless he changes his system up soon, he'll be good for a while.

Though, I really suggest you just buying a unit to control it. Maybe not right up front...but later. You shouldn't have a problem finding one used, too.

grizzly02
07-13-2007, 01:25 PM
I like the C701 because of the display, you get some cool spectrum analyer displays

grizzly02
07-16-2007, 08:31 AM
All I see is a RED 'X"