PDA

View Full Version : need a box



ThumpinCRX
02-26-2003, 11:01 PM
I need the dimensions of a box at 4.5ft^3 tuned to 35hz. I know the dimensions of the box but need port size.

paikiah
02-26-2003, 11:40 PM
Originally posted by ThumpinCRX
I need the dimensions of a box at 4.5ft^3 tuned to 35hz. I know the dimensions of the box but need port size.

what kind of ports?

you've got slot or round...

with round, you've got 3", 4", etc...

what subs? a 3" port might be shorter, but there might be audible air turbulence on that port...

ThumpinCRX
02-27-2003, 07:03 AM
i want a slot port, and it's a 10" XXX