PDA

View Full Version : jensen vm9412 video Bypass



csnut18
07-10-2007, 03:19 PM
Hi guys. I am planning on getting a vm9412 but I am unsure about how to bypass the video lockout while driving. I know in previous models, all you had to do is ground the parking brake wire and you are set. This model requires a set sequence to undo the lockout. I was wondering what the best method to bypass this is. The only thing I can think of is a toggle switch but I was wondering if anyone had any other ideas. Thank you

csnut18
07-11-2007, 01:30 AM
Anyone?

Nate_100
07-11-2007, 01:55 AM
Sell that unit and buy a better one! If you have to use this one then the only thing I can think of is doing the toggle switch like the alpines unless you buy the PAC. They might make something like that for your Jensen? I dont know though so good luck!

csnut18
07-11-2007, 01:57 AM
You really don't think the jensen would send an adequate pre amp signal to my amps?

JustStoppingBy
07-11-2007, 02:00 AM
its a JENSEN...


think about that....

csnut18
07-11-2007, 02:03 AM
Yeah but I used to have a jensen 9510 a few years back with great success. I think the name is just that. The pioneers as of late **** with the ground problems so what is so bad about this one?

doyoshuffle5
07-11-2007, 02:07 AM
ur money man do what u want dont let others change ur decision

tapout
07-11-2007, 02:09 AM
All I did was hook up the pink wire to a toggle switch and the ground to the other side. When the tv is on turn the toggle switch off for one to two seconds then turn it back on. It has to have a pulse to bypass it. Other than that I don't know what other way to do it. Now this will work for the vm9411 all of them let me know if that helps

??


This will work with out haveing to do anything to the pink wire just tape it and leave it alone. But the next time you unhook ur battery cable you will have to put the code in again.
Put in DVD
right when the blue screen comes up
hit STOP twice
punch in 1,2,6, and 4
hit DOWN 1 time not 2
hit PLAY/ENTER
**at this point the display became visible and i could now see the menu which made it much easier.
hit DOWN one more time to change macrovision
hit PLAY/ENTER
hit SYS SETUP twice to save and exit menu

??
worth a try

csnut18
07-12-2007, 03:39 AM
Thanx guys, these replies are very helpful. I really appreciate it.