PDA

View Full Version : Can I do this



shortyg83
07-09-2007, 10:09 AM
Ok so my amp is backordered for my speakers. So all I have is this alpine amp. It is 2x50 at 4 ohms. The amp is stable at stereo 2 ohms at 75wrms per channel. Is it safe to run one of my rears and one of my comps of one channel and the same on the other channel? Giving the amp a 2 ohm load.

tigerf117
07-09-2007, 10:20 AM
Yes, I've done it before when I was in a similar situation. Assuming both speaker sets are 4ohm.

djman37
07-09-2007, 10:20 AM
OR run 1 speaker to each input for 4 ohm loads on 4 channels? see if there's a switch so you only have to use 2 RCAs for the 4 channels, but yeah, your original thought works too.

shortyg83
07-09-2007, 12:30 PM
^ the current amp is only 2 channel until the new one comes in.

shortyg83
07-09-2007, 05:07 PM
Anyone else? would this be safe short term?

Rich00
07-09-2007, 06:17 PM
I used to do that all the time. Run it just like you said. It worked great for many years for me.