PDA

View Full Version : How are you guys grounding your head unit?



vpkb1998
07-09-2007, 03:01 AM
I'm getting very low output to the amp with various head units claiming 4V+, now i'm getting minor crackles. I've alway used the factory ground via the factory harness, could this be my problem?

How is your head unit grounded?

shava
07-09-2007, 03:05 AM
0 Gauge to the battery.










Factory ****, works fine for me.

J31Rob
07-09-2007, 03:07 AM
0 Gauge to the battery.

How do you plan on running 1/0 from tha back of your headunit? :wow:

vpkb1998
07-09-2007, 03:08 AM
X2, i'm confused with your response??

bball09124
07-09-2007, 03:13 AM
sarcasm much?

J31Rob
07-09-2007, 03:15 AM
sarcasm much?

Sarcasm/Retardation.. meh, same thing.

meistah
07-09-2007, 03:16 AM
yeah you need at least 4gauge ground wire for your headunit...dont want it to be a weak point in your system....






























hahahah, i cant believe more than one person took shava seriously....as long as its a good ground wire (not corroded) you should be fine there...sounds like its a problem with smth else...maybe rcas or your speakers...

ChedNompton
07-10-2007, 12:18 AM
I grounded my DEH-P880PRS in the harness and grounded the chassis of the head-unit to the chassis of the car to be safe. But I myself would add another ground to your head-unit and see if it helps, I mean its only a couple minutes time and 50 cents of parts. Also check this thread.... http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=198477
Good luck with your problem.

JohnnyChuttz
07-10-2007, 12:22 AM
I have my 880PRS grounded the same way and have 0 noise.

blimblam
07-10-2007, 12:22 AM
..dont all you have to do is connect the ground wire from your harness to the headunit's ground wire? DAMMIT IM NEWBISH!

brad1011a
07-10-2007, 01:12 AM
You can make the ground wire larger than the power wire, but that makes no sense. I have a few things to ground, so I ran 8g to a seat bolt under the carpet. My factory harness has a tiny wire.

SRim23
07-10-2007, 03:00 AM
..dont all you have to do is connect the ground wire from your harness to the headunit's ground wire? DAMMIT IM NEWBISH!

thats all ive ever done and ive never had any problems.....

XHiFiX
07-10-2007, 09:28 AM
I ground mine directly to the neg batt terminal with ordinary 12ga automotive wire. But because I'm ****, I also ground the HU chassis to the factory ground (even though I know it's already grounded internally). :hitbrick:

Lakota
07-10-2007, 04:05 PM
Grounded to chassis via 2 16awg (speaker wire) cables:)

vpkb1998
07-10-2007, 06:22 PM
where did you ground, the trunk or behind the dash?

crx4luke
07-10-2007, 08:27 PM
When running an amplifier I run a 14 or 16 AWG wire from the ground on the amp to the hu as the ground. This usually helps to eliminate any ground loops. Doesn't always work, but at least they are grounded at the same point.

jmanpc
07-10-2007, 08:29 PM
I like to ground at the battery when I can.

grizzly02
07-11-2007, 11:03 AM
I had similar problems at one time, but when I switched to JL amps slash series with the balanced inputs, no noise at all! When I had my eclipse XA series amps, mad noise! My alpines even gave me a little bit of wine. But wuth the JL's nothing almost like I have a soundgate in!

wesl56
07-11-2007, 11:09 AM
When running an amplifier I run a 14 or 16 AWG wire from the ground on the amp to the hu as the ground. This usually helps to eliminate any ground loops. Doesn't always work, but at least they are grounded at the same point.

they are grounded to the same thing anyways, this is just gonna add resistance. the shorter the ground wire, the better