PDA

View Full Version : First box build



JarvisB
06-28-2007, 12:20 AM
I am building my very first box.. It is for my 2 Fi Q's..

It is still not done, but should be done by tomorrow since all I need to do is put the top on.. I m leaving the braces alone overnight to let the glue cure then I ll install the top tomorrow(thats why I didnt install the top on today)

Just thought I'd share

The design::
http://i75.photobucket.com/albums/i281/uglydimple12/uglydimple.jpg
Pics of my build:
http://i75.photobucket.com/albums/i281/uglydimple12/DSCN2377.jpg
http://i75.photobucket.com/albums/i281/uglydimple12/DSCN2382.jpg

I think I actually did pretty good... It is my first time.. I did everything myself besides cutting MDF into pieces(guy at Lowes did it) but I had to use the saw sometimes since the pieces that the guy cut arent that perfect(:mad:)

After this is done I am going to paint the box black and add white Fi logos on both sides of the front side..(possibly carpet the box all over, except the face, just gotta learn how to carpet a box)

I think I m starting to like this kind of project.. Wouldn't mind doing it again for someone or whatever you know..

P.S. IonSQL did the design, mad props to him! He knows his stuff, recommended!

fwb_1234
06-28-2007, 12:23 AM
Very nice and clean. Did you have to do any sanding to make it all fit?

skadude016
06-28-2007, 12:24 AM
seems to look very well built. cant wait to see it done :)

JarvisB
06-28-2007, 12:30 AM
Nope, no sanding sofar.. But in order to put the top on, I ll need to sand a bit since the height of those pieces are slightly uneven..

JarvisB
06-28-2007, 05:28 PM
Just completed the box few hours ago..

Now I m letting it cure all day/overnight and then I ll install it in my explorer tomorrow..

I m still debating on whether I should get a can of fiberglass resin and coat the inside 1 or 2 layers..

PICS

http://img267.imageshack.us/img267/9249/dscn2389wi3.th.jpg (http://img267.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dscn2389wi3.jpg)
http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/5558/dscn2391tr2.th.jpg (http://img146.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dscn2391tr2.jpg)

Rawr-DQ
06-28-2007, 06:00 PM
Dude I wish I had the saw's they have there. I'd be spittin out boxes all day long.

Skatin Houston
06-28-2007, 06:43 PM
Very nice.....:) :yumyum:

Blove1991
06-28-2007, 08:52 PM
Tuning?

JarvisB
06-28-2007, 09:35 PM
32 hz

JarvisB
06-28-2007, 09:59 PM
^^ you think so?

why?

Couple of people kept saying I should.. I mean it will increase performance?

and how much does a can of resin costs? If it is not that expensive then hell with it, I'll go to Lowe's tomorrow and get a can and coat the box with at least one layer.. How do I coat it tho? with a paintbrush?

Rawr-DQ
06-28-2007, 10:03 PM
Because he doesnt need a prescription, he has maxoderm

Rawr-DQ
06-28-2007, 10:04 PM
Oh well, actually, resin (gallon) 30 bux, should come with mekp, you gotta mix it right, then brush it on quickly, you'll probably only want to mix 8-16oz at a time.

You'll need 5 or more cheap brushes and some gloves.

JarvisB
06-28-2007, 10:11 PM
Holy ****.. I dont think I will need a gallon of resin?!

And is it really necessary?

Rawr-DQ
06-28-2007, 10:13 PM
They may have a smaller size...necessary, probably not.

JarvisB
06-28-2007, 10:43 PM
If not then whats the point? lol?

Well I m broke right now anyways so I am going to keep the box as is right now since I am going to be gone for 2 weeks this saturday then I'll have some slack when I come back so I might consider doing it when I come back anyways..

JarvisB
06-28-2007, 11:11 PM
Also, should I add something like foam around the sub holes? Some believed that it is necessary

But my Q's has rubber ring around it that will do the job?

oglejust
06-28-2007, 11:15 PM
foam? like gasket tape? just use the rubber ring

Skatin Houston
06-29-2007, 01:51 AM
yeah...just use the FI ring. Post some installed pics.....

JarvisB
06-29-2007, 02:38 AM
Ok then..

Sure will post some installed pics tomorrow.. I am going to kind of strip my explorer apart since I am going to redo my power wires since the one I have there right now is 4 ga.. I am upgrading to 2 awg(to distro block with 4 awg outputs).. Also will install my 4 channel amplifier to fill in my front stage(there are polk 2 way speakers in my front doors, I know they re not all great, but will do the job for now)

Just like what I said, I will post installed pics tomorrow...

JarvisB
06-29-2007, 03:52 PM
The box is installed AT LAST!

This is been a long week for me.. Just seem to be too busy to complete this build in one or two days.. It took me 4 days, I would say I only had 6 or more hours working on the box..

Just installed it recently.. The box fits like a glove.. And sounds great! But I feel that my Qs are laughing at me that I m powering them with only 1200 watts in total..

Pics and Vids

http://i75.photobucket.com/albums/i281/uglydimple12/DSCN2396.jpg
http://i75.photobucket.com/albums/i281/uglydimple12/DSCN2397.jpg
http://i75.photobucket.com/albums/i281/uglydimple12/DSCN2398.jpg
http://i75.photobucket.com/albums/i281/uglydimple12/th_DSCN2400.jpg (http://s75.photobucket.com/albums/i281/uglydimple12/?action=view&current=DSCN2400.flv)

spoonraker
06-29-2007, 03:59 PM
I think 1200W a piece is what they crave, pick up another amp

JarvisB
06-29-2007, 04:02 PM
yeahh lol..

I m thinking about (2) US Amps XT2000D then the subs will have their own amps at 1 ohm load..

spoonraker
06-29-2007, 04:05 PM
They would definitely appreciate that

saturnspl1991
06-29-2007, 04:15 PM
naw , a single orion 2500d :yumyum: that would be wangage !

JarvisB
06-29-2007, 04:45 PM
Dude, I m drooling over that chromed out Orion 2500D

It is pretty rare to me? And if I find one at decent price, I would grab it..

IonSQL
06-29-2007, 05:16 PM
Lookin' good man ;)

JarvisB
06-29-2007, 05:18 PM
Thanks man! None of this would happen if it wasnt for you :)

IonSQL
06-29-2007, 05:19 PM
Glad I could help! :D

JarvisB
06-30-2007, 12:27 AM
In that video, my amp was tuned a bit low so I changed the gain to what it is supposed to be.. and it wangs a lot better.. I ll have a new video up soon..

Also, I would say I m very happy w 2 subs right now and I think I m going to stick w my set up for long time.. But I m looking for more powerful amp.. that'll be all..

Sofar my subs are being pushed 1200 watts in total RMS while they can handle another 1,200.. I just cannot imagine them with another 1200 watts for some reason lol.. This is my far loudest system thats for sure, so it is just that I cannot imagine throwing another 1200 watts at them..

mlstrass
06-30-2007, 01:08 AM
Looks very good, especially for your first one. Did you silicone the inside seams?

Also next one you do round over the ends of the ports and the port opening. You'll get better each time you build one and add more little tricks...