PDA

View Full Version : FS:Motherboard/CPU/Ram combo cheap



Scoobydoo
06-18-2007, 03:17 PM
I have an older combo I want to get rid of. I was going to build a basic pc with it but have decided not to and instead I am gonna spend more and build a dual core:)

1.3ghz AMD Athlon
Biostar M7VKS motherboard
128mb ram
I/O bezel

The mobo has onboard video and sound, but not network so I will include an ISA network card free. I will also include a Thermaltake Volcano 5 heatsink/fan for it free.

Install it in a case, add a hard drive, optical drive and install windows and you have a great pc for a young child or someone who only web surfs and checks email.

$30 shipped/obo

*sorry kinda blurry, in a rush right now
http://img502.imageshack.us/img502/3654/dscf0019bk3.jpg
http://img511.imageshack.us/img511/3935/dscf0017jo1.jpg

docutech
06-18-2007, 03:19 PM
When you get a chance, could you take a closeup of the cpu? (try to make it as clear as the second pic, thanks)

Scoobydoo
06-18-2007, 05:45 PM
what are you looking for? stepping?

AMD Athlon
A1300AMS38
AXIA0118EPAW
1999

Scoobydoo
06-19-2007, 08:10 PM
*******

Flipx99
06-19-2007, 08:13 PM
I know this may sound silly,

What if I wanted to put a different processor on there? Can I remove this one and add another? What are my limitations in doing this?

elementxero
06-19-2007, 08:18 PM
Depends on socket and mobo compatibility, google the model number.


I might be interested I'll pm you in a bit I need a crap machine to use as a ghetto server box so I can mess around while I study for my MCSE tests

elementxero
06-19-2007, 08:19 PM
Also, can you guarantee that it works?

Scoobydoo
06-19-2007, 08:28 PM
Also, can you guarantee that it works?

it worked the last time i used it, so unless some freaky crap happened in the past few weeks it should still work:)



I know this may sound silly,

What if I wanted to put a different processor on there? Can I remove this one and add another? What are my limitations in doing this?

it is a socket a motherboard. i dont think it will support Athlon XP processors(unless there is a bios update for it on the website) so the fastest cpu for it would be a 1.4ghz i think(its been a while since the regular Athlon was on top)

Scoobydoo
06-26-2007, 08:33 PM
bump