PDA

View Full Version : possible to run a se12 in home theatre application???



silverlude56
06-10-2007, 10:47 PM
as title says, is that possible?
i have a re se 12" sub that i dont really want to get rid of with 800rmsx1 at 2ohm amp and 2.5cuft box. now obviously to run this in a home some things would have to change...how would i do this? what would i need?
dont really wanna throw away such a good sub, even with a chance of a good return on my purchase, id never be able to buy something as good for that return...

PV Audio
06-10-2007, 11:07 PM
Of course you can, I'm running a SE 15 right now. You just need a plate amp for the sub and you're good to go.

joetama
06-10-2007, 11:21 PM
As PV said... Plate amp and a connection from your receiver...

jmanpc
06-10-2007, 11:23 PM
No, it's impossible. The sub refuses to work inside a house :fyi:

DBfan187
06-10-2007, 11:29 PM
No, it's impossible. The sub refuses to work inside a house :fyi:Is it because it's black?

joetama
06-11-2007, 12:23 AM
Could be....

PV Audio
06-11-2007, 12:51 AM
No, if it was black, it would probably work for about 10 or so seconds, then not give a **** and quit working.

silverlude56
06-12-2007, 09:33 PM
lol, thanks guys. ill do a search on plate amps and see what i pull up. where can u get a connector for a reciever at?

DBfan187
06-12-2007, 09:43 PM
No, if it was black, it would probably work for about 10 or so seconds, then not give a **** and quit working.
What do you mean "if it was" ? The subs black dude.

80INCHES
06-12-2007, 09:46 PM
Slap It In 4 Cubes Tuned To 24hz And U Will Be Shocked And Awed

80

PV Audio
06-12-2007, 10:57 PM
What do you mean "if it was" ? The subs black dude.'Fraid not, it's mixed. Got some white on it too.

DBfan187
06-12-2007, 10:59 PM
That's what makes it work.

req
06-12-2007, 11:13 PM
here ya go.

put it in a bigger ported box and you will enjoy life.

http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/showdetl.cfm?&Partnumber=300-752