PDA

View Full Version : Jensen VM9311TS DVD/CD Help..



T9X
05-26-2007, 01:13 PM
I just got a VM9311TS the other day and got everything hooked up. For some reason I'm getting full sound when I use the radio but whenever I put in a CD I get nothing. The unit reads the CD fine and shows that it's playing but I get no sound. I pulled it back out to check the connections and everything looked pretty solid. Anybody have any idea what might be going on?

SethPhillips
05-26-2007, 01:17 PM
remote turn on wire (blue w/ white) is it hooked up ??

T9X
05-26-2007, 01:37 PM
I don't because I didn't see any wire that it would connect to in the harness. But now that I think about it, I believe I know where I need to put it. I'm going to go give something a shot.

SethPhillips
05-26-2007, 01:51 PM
what kind of car?

T9X
05-26-2007, 02:24 PM
2001 Audi A6 2.8l Quattro

You were right, the remote wire needed to be connected.

Now if I can just figure out where the hell to connect this **** parking brake wire and override that, I'll be set..

T9X
05-26-2007, 02:30 PM
I came across this about the parking brake -

http://forum.ecoustics.com/bbs/messages/4/278797.html

I'm going to try doing it the 2nd way (blindly). Do I still need the parking brake wire connected to do this?

SethPhillips
05-26-2007, 02:35 PM
yea that ypass works i use it all the time ( im a installer at a caraudio shop)
doing it blind is the best bet. just make sure you have the dvd playing!!! ( not in the main menu)

ThomasG
05-26-2007, 02:39 PM
yea that ypass works i use it all the time ( im a installer at a caraudio shop)
doing it blind is the best bet. just make sure you have the dvd playing!!! ( not in the main menu)

Hey seth not to scare you or anything but

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hi-Fi_Murders

Country
05-26-2007, 02:40 PM
I have a 9311 and a 9511 4 some reason i found it easier 2 install a toggle switch

T9X
05-26-2007, 02:55 PM
just make sure you have the dvd playing!!! ( not in the main menu)

Ah ha, maybe that's my problem. I was just about to rant and rave about how I tried the blind way about 20 times and got nowhere. :suicide:

97cavy
05-27-2007, 12:24 AM
I have a 9311 and a 9511 4 some reason i found it easier 2 install a toggle switch

What i did is just put the unit on my work bench with a powersupply and did the bypass code there, once its in the unit, its good even after its taken away from the powersource.

WAY easier then a **** toggle switch anyday

RipDaJacka
05-27-2007, 12:54 AM
eh the VM9312 is easier to bypass... Anyone having a trouble getting their subs and such loud with the Jensen HU? My setup sounds like crap and many have expected the HU is to blame.. any info?

T9X
05-27-2007, 06:58 PM
I figured out that the code wasn't working because instead of clicking the joystick south twice, it needed to be clicked south once and to the right once.

As far as the Jensen SQ goes, I'm noticing the same thing. I have a Bose system and it sounded much better with my 4 year old JVC unit. I'm going to save up for an external EQ and hope that helps.