PDA

View Full Version : Sub and port displacement?



2000Gator
05-16-2007, 02:13 PM
How much do i have to account for with my subs for displacement 2 12" premier 3004spl. Also how much port would i need for a 4.9cuft box before displacement i want to use aeroports also but don't know what i need....need help haha

Trixter
05-16-2007, 02:18 PM
how many aero ports do you wanna use and what do you wanna tune it to?

2000Gator
05-16-2007, 04:57 PM
i want it tuned to around 35hz but would i need a certain number of tubes? to achieve a certain tune?

2000Gator
05-16-2007, 05:35 PM
bump....anyone?

2000Gator
05-16-2007, 10:05 PM
bump i want to build my boxxxxx

Trixter
05-17-2007, 02:07 PM
dang...like a little kid @ x-mas....lol

you don't need a certain number to achieve a certain tuning. you do, however, need a certain number to provide the proper port area. since your going with the aeros, i woud say two 4" should do ya.

if your box is already built, and i think that's why you said 4.9cu', then each port should be 8.75" long for a tuning of 35hz. if your using the precision port, then subtract 5" from this and cut your center tube to this length....3.75" long. this length accounts for port displacement.

however, if i misinterpeted you, and the box is not built yet, then your ports will be 8.25" long each and aging, if using PP's, cut the center tube to 5" shorter....3.25" long. this length does not account for port displacement.

as far as the sub displacement goes, it won't make athat much of a difference. if it makes you feel better, add 1/2" to the lenghts i provided.

Trixter
05-17-2007, 02:09 PM
oooppss....