View Full Version : Messed up RCA's on headunit

05-16-2007, 01:02 PM
Ok so i bought my headunit of a freind and he didnt take good care of it. My problem is that for some reason it dosn't have the left side RCA's. Some how the dumass must have broken it and all i have is right side Front and Rear RCA's. I was wondering if their is any way for me to hook up an amp with only right RCA's so i could run my front stage. I bet this is probably impossible but just had to ask before i go out and end up buyin a new headunit.

05-16-2007, 01:08 PM
WTF did u buy it in the first place then.

05-16-2007, 01:18 PM
Because i didnt plan on adding an amp at the time. And it was only 20 buks....

05-16-2007, 01:19 PM
you prolly can, but you wont have any fade options

05-16-2007, 01:23 PM
Basically a waste of $20 bux man.

05-16-2007, 01:25 PM
Not really because my stock headunit didnt play cd's only cassetes. This all irrelevant to my problem though.

05-16-2007, 01:26 PM
should have saved money for a better hu and listened to the radio until you got it

05-16-2007, 01:30 PM
Does your amp have 'speaker-level inputs'?

05-16-2007, 01:58 PM
Yes sir. Its a Profile ap1040

05-16-2007, 02:29 PM
well there you go if your amp has speaker level inputs use those instead of the rcas problem solved

05-16-2007, 09:27 PM
Okay then. Thannks for the info. Now i dont have to buy a new 250 dollar headunit. Atleast not until a lil while when i save up a lil more money.

05-17-2007, 02:39 PM
How would i go about wiring this?

05-17-2007, 04:10 PM
You'll have to run speaker wire (not RCA) from the HU to the amp.

05-17-2007, 04:27 PM
Thats simple enough. Thanks