PDA

View Full Version : Box For my new sub



Hawaiian
02-09-2003, 11:34 PM
Will this box work for my Brahma 15"? Or is this a piece of junk that I should not dare allow to touch my beautiful sub? It says 3 cubic feet, but then later it says only 1.75 in ported area. in addition to 1.45 cubic feet in the closed space.

Adire says for the 15"
2 to 3.5 cubic feet tuned to 28 Hz


What do you think? Go for a custom box? I dont really have the time and tools here at school to build my own..

Hawaiian
02-09-2003, 11:38 PM
oops sorry, was referring to this box.....


http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3007014171&category=14945

ridered36
02-09-2003, 11:39 PM
Are u goin for all out spl or a mix of both with sql?

ridered36
02-09-2003, 11:41 PM
Originally posted by Hawaiian
oops sorry, was referring to this box.....


http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3007014171&category=14945


NO...DO NOT PUT THAT IN THERE.

Wonderbread
02-09-2003, 11:42 PM
keep that box as far away from your beautiful brahma as you possibly can...

jbl_marshall21
02-09-2003, 11:45 PM
make ur own box. that box will make ur lovely sub sound like a sub from kmart. just build a sealed box as big as u can make it.

Wonderbread
02-10-2003, 12:03 AM
no, dont.
how do you want your sub to perform?
do you want to emphasize its SPL capabilities while maintaing very good SQ, or do you want excellent SQ while not worring about the SPL (dont worry tho, it will still be there....)

Hawaiian
02-10-2003, 04:02 PM
My first priority is SPL.

I would still like as much SQ as possible yet am willing to sacrifice some to get higher SPL levels.

Wonderbread
02-10-2003, 04:06 PM
2-3.5 cubes, tuned to 28 hZ... enjoy!