PDA

View Full Version : Need a remote



btnhfan
04-15-2007, 03:54 PM
Nothing too expensive or fancy. I lost the remote for my TV and can't find it. I was looking at the xbox 360 media remote since I have a 360 as well.

mph86
04-15-2007, 07:44 PM
Well I know you said nothing expensive, but I would still consider this (or one of there other products). I have had this for a year or so and it is great. You use the computer to program it and you can just hit a task button such as watch tv, or play xbox 360 and it will turn on all the components you need to do this and it will switch them to the right input. It eliminates the need for any other remote.

http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/products/detailsharmony/US/EN,CRID=2084,CONTENTID=8865

btnhfan
04-16-2007, 05:14 PM
Well good news.

I found the remote!

So Im good for now. wo0t! :)

dumple
04-16-2007, 05:15 PM
the xbox remote kinda blows im not a fan i bought one brand new but it was marked as used the dude at the game store was soo pissed haha