PDA

View Full Version : port noise on recones.....



SlickCMRick
04-11-2007, 10:01 PM
Ok, so I reconed my subs and now all of a sudden I have port noise. My subs before in the same box had no port noise. One problem may be that I upgraded my amp from 1700w to 2700w. If I have more power, do I need a wider port? If I recone the subs (but keep the same basket and motor) will it change the T/S specs? My box now was built to my original subs t/s specs.

Sorry im a noob with this but im trying to learn. I searched but didnt come up with anything..

thanks for any help

SLIM3001
04-11-2007, 10:08 PM
yes more power will give you more port noise m8

SlickCMRick
04-11-2007, 10:12 PM
thanks for the quick reply. i dont have the funds for a new box and its annoying, maybe i'll try to seal off the port with a piece of mdf?

mazdakid
04-11-2007, 10:15 PM
what are the specs for the box and port you have now?

PatFitz9
04-11-2007, 10:15 PM
why would you do that? your gain does go the other way fyi

SLIM3001
04-11-2007, 10:15 PM
you could give it a go are just dont turn it up so much lol.

SlickCMRick
04-11-2007, 10:21 PM
what are the specs for the box and port you have now?

3.5 cubes tuned to 32hz

mazdakid
04-11-2007, 10:28 PM
i mean port area

SlickCMRick
04-11-2007, 10:31 PM
i knew you would ask that :P

im thinking around 60......cant remember exactly but im pretty sure it is 60. i know it was the most port area i could get with my measurements.

mazdakid
04-11-2007, 10:43 PM
well thats definately enough port area for that box.

SlickCMRick
04-11-2007, 10:46 PM
yeah and the port is 4" wide........if its built to eclipse t/s specs but has re soft parts. does that matter?

Volenti
04-12-2007, 03:40 AM
yeah and the port is 4" wide........if its built to eclipse t/s specs but has re soft parts. does that matter?

Yes, different soft parts will have different T/S parameters even using the same motor, this can shift around in frequency and amplitude where the maximum vent air volecity occurs.