PDA

View Full Version : AudioContro Epic 150



i3abyjay25
02-06-2003, 05:03 PM
how accurate are the Audiocontrol epic 150??

i3abyjay25
02-06-2003, 10:07 PM
any1 know how accurate the epic 150 is?????

mattj
02-08-2003, 05:44 PM
acurate up to 150, and the higher you go up, the more inaccurate it gets.

ss3079
02-09-2003, 10:18 PM
Originally posted by mattj
acurate up to 150, and the higher you go up, the more inaccurate it gets.

Bingo:)

- Steve

mattj
02-10-2003, 04:28 AM
Originally posted by ss3079
Bingo:)

- Steve
Ding Ding Ding!
:crazy:

bass_mekanik
02-10-2003, 05:18 AM
they are supposed to be fairly accurate but don't forget that the Mic is in the unit so it is not positioned propper...

but i got that covvered with my mates epic the epic is in the dash and we get the reading from the dash...

relocated the meter to a bracket like on a propper spl mic and there is a plug in the window demister vents on top of that dash...

i3abyjay25
02-11-2003, 01:14 AM
ok, so if i have it mounted on my dashboard, and i hit a 151.. then what is actually? or more close to? ive only been to 2 shows..and the 1st show, they placed the mic on the window.. right above the place i have it now.. and the 2nd time, they put it in the trunk..right next to my speakers..which i know , thats outlawed..
also, i still have my stock alternator, and w/ the epic 150 i can check my voltage.. a few times i dropped in the 11's which my amps cut off then..i just got my 165 amp alt today, so i should be able to put it in.. what i want to know is, can this add more dbs, by suppliing more power? or will it just keep enough power so, my amp dont cut out and headlights flicker and all that good stuff?

bass_mekanik
02-11-2003, 04:47 AM
yes adding a bigger alt will in most casses add more SPL if you run the engine while you do your SPL run

mattj
02-11-2003, 08:58 AM
yes, adding a bigger alternator supplies your amps with the power they draw (or should) and keeps them nice and voltage fed. higher voltage = higher amp putout.
:D

i3abyjay25
03-14-2003, 12:32 AM
why come when i replaced my stock alt w/ an HO alt.. i actually now have lower volts..
my stock was 70 amp and it stayed at 14.4 most the time.. my HO, ive never seen it past 13.9...so would my stock alt actually be better than my Ho alt?