PDA

View Full Version : Question about wiring



ENDER_XVICM
03-20-2007, 11:06 AM
I have a JBL 60.4

http://www.woofersetc.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=product.display&product_id=4308

The amp has two RCA in (channel 1&2 and channel 3&4)

My head unit has 2xRCA out

I will be using one for the front stage and the other for the subs.

Can I take the RCA out on the amp and jump it to the second RCA in on the amp, or will this cause problems?

tez4life
03-20-2007, 09:01 PM
Im sorry im a little lost here, why not just use your two RCA outputs from your HU and run them to your two RCA inputs on your amp?

It sounds like you want to take the output RCA from the amp ( which is suppose to give a signal to another amp without having to use RCA splitters ) and run that back into the second input (ch 3&4). Why would you want to do that?

blackbonnie
03-20-2007, 09:03 PM
elaborate a little more on the question, we need to be able to understand it to help you

ENDER_XVICM
03-20-2007, 10:18 PM
Ok,

like I said there are 2 RCA outs on my HU.

I want to use one to the components amp and one to the subs amp. If I do that I will not have a third RCA out. I need to have 2 RCAs going to the components amp, one for right side and one for left side. If I use both RCA outs to the components amp I wont have any more to run to the sub amp.

Did that explain any better?

tez4life
03-20-2007, 10:56 PM
When you say you have "2 RCA outputs" from your HU, do you mean you have a left and right output, or do you mean you have a pair of RCA outputs ( 2 lefts and 2 rights) coming out of the HU?

If you have 2 sets or pairs of RCA, then you can use a pair of splitters on the front set of RCAs to send a pair to your mids and highs amp and that will leave you a free pair to run to your sub amp.

I hope that helped, im still a lil confused on the question....

ENDER_XVICM
03-20-2007, 11:02 PM
Yes, 2 pairs of RCA outs. I will just split it then I guess.

tez4life
03-20-2007, 11:03 PM
yea that would be your best bet, splitters cost lil or nothing and would not take but a sec to install

blackbonnie
03-21-2007, 12:33 AM
yea that would be your best bet, splitters cost lil or nothing and would not take but a sec to install

x2, y-adapters will work fine