PDA

View Full Version : AVIC-D3 not fitting



BigPimpin18
03-12-2007, 10:49 AM
I have a 1997 Acura 2.2CL and I just bought an AVIC-D3 and now it doesn't fit. I have the double din kit and all that. it feels like it's too deep for my car. Has anyone installed a double din in this car and have any tricks they want to share with me. Or if anyone has had a similar problem.

Qbenjamin
03-12-2007, 10:52 AM
Post a pic of your dash inside your car. If you car has a normal double din, then the AVIC d3 should fit in with out a kit. You should only need the two side pieces to mount with the bracket already on the D3.

btlking
03-12-2007, 01:30 PM
is there a little brack in the back of the dash in like the middle i know some vehicles have a little piece that is there for the oem hu and it needs to be cut off for new hus to fit in

Qbenjamin
03-12-2007, 06:47 PM
is there a little brack in the back of the dash in like the middle i know some vehicles have a little piece that is there for the oem hu and it needs to be cut off for new hus to fit in

You right, I forgot about that also, I had to break that part off in order to get my Avic to fit. That was a ****** also.