PDA

View Full Version : Need Help Asap With Kenwood Hu



SQBubble
03-04-2007, 08:59 PM
my car battery was absolutely dead and so i boosted it... and somehow it reseted my kenwood's setting and all... and now it want me to enter a security code?
i have NO idea wtf it is and never ever remember putting some password?!?!....

what the hell do i do, is there a special way to get in?

95volvosx
03-04-2007, 09:00 PM
aftermarket HU's usually don't make you have a security code. check the manual

SQBubble
03-04-2007, 09:14 PM
they dont say **** in manual, they say that the security code cannot be changed nor desactivated when you first activate it ...
wtF? so i don't know it I need to buy a new HU because of this BS?

btw.
i pressed the reset button witch is suppose to reset the whole thing but always ask me the security code.


ppl with kenwood plz help, there HAS to be a way to get in, or else I call for the most stupid feature ever in a HU.

MarineCarAudio
03-04-2007, 09:16 PM
Call Kenwoods 1-800 number and give them the serial number of the unit and they can take care of u.

MBrock4u
03-04-2007, 09:51 PM
Ditto! Really you should only have a security code if you entered one. If you did not you shouldn't have this problem. I have had 2 Excelon's and on my X-589, I bought a new battery and diconnet power several times, never had that problem, because I never entered a security code. Kenwood should be able to help you.

Prowler573
03-05-2007, 12:23 PM
The only reason it will ask you for a code is if someone (whether it was you or someone else....did you buy the deck new or used?) programmed one in.

You either need to know the code or send it off to someone that knows how to reset them to the factory default of Code: Off.

SQBubble
03-05-2007, 04:21 PM
The only reason it will ask you for a code is if someone (whether it was you or someone else....did you buy the deck new or used?) programmed one in.

You either need to know the code or send it off to someone that knows how to reset them to the factory default of Code: Off.


bought it brand new its been a year and half... maybe i did put a security code very very long time ago i rly dont know.. and their 1800kenwood number doesnt even work..

Drich79
03-05-2007, 04:28 PM
Check here: http://forum.ecoustics.com/bbs/messages/4/12546.html

tEh koRnDog
03-05-2007, 04:29 PM
try 000...happened to mine before i was able to set my code up.

SQBubble
03-05-2007, 06:52 PM
where is the serial number written normally on a kenwood head unit ?

SQBubble
03-05-2007, 06:53 PM
Check here: http://forum.ecoustics.com/bbs/messages/4/12546.html

thx, i tried couple of stuff from there but dindt work, and its the uk version of hu

SQBubble
03-05-2007, 06:53 PM
try 000...happened to mine before i was able to set my code up.

000 doesnt work

SQBubble
03-06-2007, 03:12 PM
:veryhapp: yay it worked


i did the type2 thing in the link you gaved me, had to try couple of time, then enter kcar, finally worked.


thx