PDA

View Full Version : steps in the box making...



mgaidica
01-26-2003, 06:36 PM
alright, after im done building the box, im going to put the subs in, say im wiring them in series, do i wire them from the terminals for before, inside the box?

evo2k3
01-26-2003, 06:40 PM
Originally posted by mgaidica
alright, after im done building the box, im going to put the subs in, say im wiring them in series, do i wire them from the terminals for before, inside the box?

yes...you want only 2 wires (pos and neg) comming out of the box to go to the amp that is if your running into a 1 channel amp. In more general terms, its best to have twice the number of un bridged channels running into the box(twice to acount for pos and neg).

mgaidica
01-26-2003, 06:57 PM
how do i wire them together keeping the box sealed?

ss3079
01-26-2003, 07:12 PM
Originally posted by mgaidica
how do i wire them together keeping the box sealed?

Drill a hole in the back of the box, stick the wires through, and seal the hole over with silicon.

- Steve

mgaidica
01-26-2003, 07:13 PM
and just carpet over that, correct?

ss3079
01-26-2003, 07:13 PM
Originally posted by mgaidica
and just carpet over that, correct?

Correct:)

- Steve

mgaidica
01-26-2003, 07:16 PM
arnt there supposed to be two speaker terminals?

ss3079
01-26-2003, 07:17 PM
Originally posted by mgaidica
arnt there supposed to be two speaker terminals?

Nah, dont even bother with terminals...you can if you want, but I just run the wire straight from the amp right into the box itself.

- Steve

mgaidica
01-26-2003, 07:20 PM
well i think im going to have to, i may have to take the box out for a trip or something, but in all these pictures i see 2 terminals on the boxes you buy, now is that cause they figure everyone can do something different? cause with my wiring i beleive i could go with just one terminal. thanks ss.

ss3079
01-26-2003, 07:22 PM
Originally posted by mgaidica
well i think im going to have to, i may have to take the box out for a trip or something, but in all these pictures i see 2 terminals on the boxes you buy, now is that cause they figure everyone can do something different? cause with my wiring i beleive i could go with just one terminal. thanks ss.

Oh ok, so you need the box to be removable. The pre made boxes? They come with 2 terminals because I guess they think 'newbies' will buy them because they do not know how to wire in parallel/series.

With your wiring, yes, you would only need one terminal.

- Steve

mgaidica
01-26-2003, 07:24 PM
alright sounds good. do you know where to get some quality terminals?

ss3079
01-26-2003, 07:25 PM
Originally posted by mgaidica
alright sounds good. do you know where to get some quality terminals?

Radio Shack will have them.

- Steve