PDA

View Full Version : Check my parts list, have I forgotten anything?



docutech
02-18-2007, 10:26 PM
TV
Receiver
DVD Player
Speakers: 6.1 Surround (2 Front, Center, 2 Rear Surround, 1 Rear Center, 1 Subwoofer)
Xbox 360
Playstation3


Cable list:

1 HDMI Receiver monitor to HDMI on TV

1 HDMI DVD to Receiver

1 HDMI PS3 to Receiver

1 Optical Tosslink Xbox360 to Receiver

1 (25ft.) Coaxial Audio RCA CL2 Rated Cable (Subwoofer)

1 (50ft.) 12AWG Enhanced Loud Oxygen-Free Copper Speaker Cable (Front, Center)

1 (100ft.) 16AWG Enhanced Loud Oxygen-Free Copper Speaker Cable (Surround, Rear Center)

12 (Pair) Speaker Banana Plugs - Screw Type


What am I forgetting???

1loudsuv
02-19-2007, 12:41 AM
maybe some kind of surge protector dont matter which one you get but at least something so you can have somewhere to hook everything up to.

and maybe a universal remote to control all the new toys?

tv stand?

and maybe a highdef antenna??

audiobahnuser18
02-19-2007, 12:45 AM
Attena , remote , some stand's to hold it all up on lol.

Platestacker45
02-19-2007, 12:49 AM
a partridge in a pear tree?

Pistonsfan70
02-19-2007, 06:05 AM
Just wondering, why are you hooking up a regular dvd player when you have a PS3?? Save some money and space!! (not to mention you'd have an HDMI cable extra). Unless it is an HD-dvd player, I don't see the point....I just use my PS3 and wouldn't dream of adding a dvd player to clutter things up...just my 2 cents...I'm sure you have a good reason though.

docutech
02-19-2007, 09:12 AM
maybe some kind of surge protector dont matter which one you get but at least something so you can have somewhere to hook everything up to.

and maybe a universal remote to control all the new toys?

tv stand?

and maybe a highdef antenna??

Monster HTS3600 will feed all power to the toys :up2somet:

and a 1000 series Logitech touchscreen remote is on order as well :veryhapp:

docutech
02-19-2007, 09:14 AM
Just wondering, why are you hooking up a regular dvd player when you have a PS3?? Save some money and space!! (not to mention you'd have an HDMI cable extra). Unless it is an HD-dvd player, I don't see the point....I just use my PS3 and wouldn't dream of adding a dvd player to clutter things up...just my 2 cents...I'm sure you have a good reason though.

I am somewhat leary of using the PS3 for movie watching. We watch A LOT of movies around here and with this new stuff I have a feeling we will watch a lot more. Wanted to dedicate the console to gaming only.

joetama
02-20-2007, 07:22 PM
You forgot the Duchisoman4000latore cables...

Mugen
02-26-2007, 10:45 PM
Err, why don't you get Blu-ray movies from now on and watch them on the PS3? Really, there isn't much point in a DVD player when you have both the 360 and PS3 hooked up...

baseballer1100
02-26-2007, 10:47 PM
:word:

adam71
02-26-2007, 10:57 PM
Just wondering, why are you hooking up a regular dvd player when you have a PS3?? Save some money and space!! (not to mention you'd have an HDMI cable extra). Unless it is an HD-dvd player, I don't see the point....I just use my PS3 and wouldn't dream of adding a dvd player to clutter things up...just my 2 cents...I'm sure you have a good reason though.

For the exact same reason I and others on the forum (B&W_EE included) use a stand alone CD player instead of using our universal players for CDs. The PS3 does gaming and BluRay really good. But chances are they spent less money and development on the DVD laser than they did the Blue laser. Get my drift??

docutech
02-26-2007, 11:05 PM
For the exact same reason I and others on the forum (B&W_EE included) use a stand alone CD player instead of using our universal players for CDs. The PS3 does gaming and BluRay really good. But chances are they spent less money and development on the DVD laser than they did the Blue laser. Get my drift??
:word:

:D

docutech
02-26-2007, 11:10 PM
maybe some kind of surge protector dont matter which one you get but at least something so you can have somewhere to hook everything up to.

and maybe a universal remote to control all the new toys?

tv stand?

and maybe a highdef antenna??

Picked up a Panamax 5400 SUPER CHEAP Cheaper than that Monster thingy...
Should be here tomorrow :yumyum:

Bush TV stand coming too...this one (http://www.bush-furniture-online.com/bush_vs13988-03.html)

And I already got the remote :)

adam71
02-26-2007, 11:51 PM
Picked up a Panamax 5400 SUPER CHEAP Cheaper than that Monster thingy...
Should be here tomorrow :yumyum:

I use a Panamax 1000 that I bought back in '94 and have never looked back. I trust Panamax more than I trust Monster when it comes to these kind of components. Panamax has been around alot longer.

docutech
02-26-2007, 11:54 PM
I use a Panamax 1000 that I bought back in '94 and have never looked back. I trust Panamax more than I trust Monster when it comes to these kind of components. Panamax has been around alot longer.


Good to know! I was sold with the power on demand feature. Something the Monster model didnt have.

1loudsuv
02-26-2007, 11:58 PM
how much was it? my monster bar 1000 was $50 on ebay lol costs $199 at BB

docutech
02-27-2007, 12:21 AM
I got it for 530. BB wanted 750 i think.

docutech
02-27-2007, 02:27 PM
Without further ado...Here it is! :yumyum:

http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e134/p_j507/5400ex.jpg

This thing has a power cord about 10 feet long!

1loudsuv
02-27-2007, 02:46 PM
very nice!

kind of cool you can see what kind of current draw you have when you crank it lol

joetama
02-27-2007, 03:51 PM
Current meters are fun...

What sort of filters does that muther have on it?

joetama
02-27-2007, 03:59 PM
I think if I was to get a new one I would get an ExactPower or Richard Gray one... But that Panamax is pretty bad *** too... :fyi:

docutech
02-27-2007, 04:39 PM
Current meters are fun...

What sort of filters does that muther have on it?


AC SPECIFICATIONS

Protect or Disconnect Circuitry:Yes
Thermal Fusing:Yes
Catastrophic Surge Circuit:Yes
Single Pulse Energy Dissipation:1815 Joules
Spike Capacity:73,000A
EMI/RFI Noise Filtration:60dB-100dB
Line Voltage:120VAC, 50/60 Hz
Clamping Level (TVSS Voltage):330V
Initial Clamping Level: 200V
Overvoltage Shutoff:142VAC
Undervoltage Shutoff:90VAC
Protection Modes:L-N, N-G, L-G
Maximum Current Rating:15A (1800W)
Response Time:<1ns

http://www.panamax.com/pdf/M5400EX_L550A.pdf

adam71
02-27-2007, 10:12 PM
Without further ado...Here it is! :yumyum:

http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e134/p_j507/5400ex.jpg

This thing has a power cord about 10 feet long!

One question. Can you turn off the lights on the front panel.?? Don't get me wrong but that could get annoying after a while. I always turn the displays on my receiver and DVD player off when I'm watching a movie and they're no where near as bright as that thing.

This is the exact same model I have.

http://cgi.ebay.com/Panamax-Max-1000-Surge-Protector-Line-Conditioner_W0QQitemZ140088452214QQihZ004QQcategor yZ32830QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

docutech
02-27-2007, 10:21 PM
Yes. The button to the left of the voltage meter is a dimmer switch. It has 4 brightness levels as well as an off feature. I agree, that would be very distracting during the movie. I had it at the brightest setting to accentuate the "bling" factor.

adam71
02-27-2007, 11:44 PM
Yes. The button to the left of the voltage meter is a dimmer switch. It has 4 brightness levels as well as an off feature. I agree, that would be very distracting during the movie. I had it at the brightest setting to accentuate the "bling" factor.

Great. I guess I would say you have yourself a nice piece of gear there. I'm a little envious. But at the same time I have no reservations about my 13 year old line conditioner either.





Oh and BTW how about a pic of the rear end of that thing. Thats what matters the most right?? LOL

docutech
02-28-2007, 07:32 PM
The 2807 is here!! YAAAAAY!!!!

1loudsuv
02-28-2007, 07:52 PM
The 2807 is here!! YAAAAAY!!!!

pix!!

even though i got one LOL :yumyum:

joetama
02-28-2007, 10:36 PM
Pictures?

Don't post it is here until you get us our pictures?

And those are decent specs on that machine. If you are open minded about it you should actually notice a difference if your power isn't that clean (which I would almost put money on it not being clean).

1loudsuv
02-28-2007, 11:38 PM
Pictures?

Don't post it is here until you get us our pictures?

And those are decent specs on that machine. If you are open minded about it you should actually notice a difference if your power isn't that clean (which I would almost put money on it not being clean).

hah i just noticed your running nordost cables i was looking at them online yesterday. are they expensive? got some pix of them?

docutech
02-28-2007, 11:44 PM
Here is a teaser pic:

http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e134/p_j507/2807.jpg

I know, it looks ghetto but by sunday it will all be done :yumyum:

1loudsuv
02-28-2007, 11:52 PM
i see you got the auto setup mic hooked up to it, do you have any speakers hooked up to right now? crank it all the way and tell me what kind of current draw you get :) lol

docutech
03-01-2007, 12:00 AM
AHHHAHHHAAA Grasshoppa!

That is no Mic! Thats the Optical in for the Xbox360!
I will get crunk when my Axioms get here Friday!

1loudsuv
03-01-2007, 12:15 AM
AHHHAHHHAAA Grasshoppa!

That is no Mic! Thats the Optical in for the Xbox360!
I will get crunk when my Axioms get here Friday!

then why hook it up in the front i hate having things hooked up on the front plus it looks yucky with the tray thing down lol

docutech
03-01-2007, 12:17 AM
Because I can't access the OSD menu! I have to wait for my TV and then I can assign the optical outs. I am too lazy tonight to try and do it through the display on the receiver.:crap: