PDA

View Full Version : Box Quest?



TRANSAMCHARGER
01-23-2003, 10:30 PM
Alright im sellin my old stuff to get 2 brahmas. Im buying 1 at a time, so i wanted to know if i go ported could i run 1 sub in the dual box(is there a divider between the 2) Also if i go ported i wanna know how big i should go, size not a problem, i was thinkin lik 8 cu ft, i dont know, have 96 gran marquis, and how much would the box cost.

bumpin_8605
01-23-2003, 11:59 PM
u can build the box for about $50 i think it would be fine to just run one in one side alongas there is a divider dont worry the brahmas should tell what cu.ct. is needed for a ported box going with sealed though u can push more through them but ported will let it move more freely

evo2k3
01-24-2003, 12:20 AM
porting two chambers is hard because you need to get the EXACT same tuned frequency, not saying its impossible, but just would not recomend it if its your first port job. You could also just not cut out the hole for the second one, port it as one big box and then cut the second hole (the tunning frequ will change a bit since you are loosing the volume of the second magnet inside the box, but the difference should not be great.

TRANSAMCHARGER
01-24-2003, 01:00 PM
what do you think i should have it tuned at

Randy Savage
01-24-2003, 01:01 PM
~30 Hz