PDA

View Full Version : Units



Blu84Rex
02-07-2007, 09:07 PM
When doing the math for port and whatnot do you have to convert mm to cm? ex.. to get my Vd (Vd = Sd x Xmax) I take 480cm2 * 18.2mm. I know that the Vd is .071in but do you still have to convert mm to cm or vise versa?

JimJ
02-07-2007, 09:09 PM
Vd is not a linear measurement, therefore it needs to be in units cubed...it's a measurement of volume (surface area times cone travel = cubic units)

PESteele
02-07-2007, 09:11 PM
move the decimal point over one. 1.82 cm