PDA

View Full Version : Atomic AP/SPL Build



kickerlivinloud
02-06-2007, 11:04 PM
Ok, as some of you know I got my Atomic today and I started working on the box about 12:30. I just finished up so now its pic time!!!!!!!

A dry run of the box...
http://123pichosting.com/images/5810Atomic build.jpg
http://123pichosting.com/images/7381Atomic build 1.jpg
http://123pichosting.com/images/6947Atomic build 2.jpg
http://123pichosting.com/images/2978Atomic build 3.jpg
All the cuts were made like this, no table saw used at all!
http://123pichosting.com/images/2326Atomic build 4.jpg
http://123pichosting.com/images/5366Atomic build5.jpg
A little port vision
http://123pichosting.com/images/1356Atomic build 6.jpg
Rounded ends...
http://123pichosting.com/images/205Atomic build 7.jpg
Think I've been doing any cutting latly????
http://123pichosting.com/images/3108Atomic build 8.jpg

kickerlivinloud
02-06-2007, 11:04 PM
Part way through the build...
http://123pichosting.com/images/2099Atomic build 9.jpg
http://123pichosting.com/images/4211Atomic build 10.jpg
Finished product. I know its ugly but I wasn't going for a perfect build..
http://123pichosting.com/images/7525Atomic build 11.jpg
http://123pichosting.com/images/9300Atomic build 12.jpg
http://123pichosting.com/images/8530Atomic build 13.jpg
http://123pichosting.com/images/8298Atomic build 14.jpg


Its not perfect, the front baffle was difficut to get to come out right. I'm not really worried though, I doubt I'll even paint it, just let it be bare wood. It is 2.75@35Hz, least thats what its soposed to be,lol.


What you guys think of it?? I'm letting it dry and setup tonight, I'll give it a test run tomorrow, hopfully my electrical will be able to handle it till I get a new bat and maybe a new HO. We'll see..



Jon

Blove1991
02-06-2007, 11:34 PM
:handclap:

Very nice job looks good and I bet that thing is going to be LOUD in a single cab :naughty:

cab500
02-06-2007, 11:40 PM
good build ! what are you powering it with?

kickerlivinloud
02-06-2007, 11:58 PM
IA 20.1


2000@.5ohm



Jon

Violence.
02-07-2007, 12:06 AM
god that subs ****. glad you liek it man. its a **** strong sub. lol


that thing shoudl be loud as hell on that ia amp. definately show some vids. i wanna see what my old sub can do

lilmaniac2
02-07-2007, 12:09 AM
is that orage stick the piece of a road closed sign? cuz i got a matching one :)

kickerlivinloud
02-07-2007, 12:15 AM
Nope, its just a stright edge






Jon

mikey060
02-07-2007, 12:15 AM
ya, that is going to be very loud. and yet, it will sound sooooo good:)

one question..why did you only use the circular saw when you have a table saw lol

kickerlivinloud
02-07-2007, 12:23 AM
ya, that is going to be very loud. and yet, it will sound sooooo good:)

one question..why did you only use the circular saw when you have a table saw lol


My fence was messed up so I didn't want to use it. Plus its more of a challenge to use a circular saw, and I'm always down for a challenge. A lot of the stuff was free handed as well. Not bad considering I haven't worked in quite a while...



Jon

baseballer1100
02-07-2007, 12:44 AM
That sawdust is weak.

ngsm13
02-07-2007, 12:55 AM
Weaksauce sawdust.

nG

Wonger
02-07-2007, 03:17 PM
more screws maybe

mjf
02-07-2007, 08:20 PM
hows it sound so far?

kickerlivinloud
02-07-2007, 08:27 PM
Things are not going as planned. Some how I messed up the design. When I planned it out I was expecting to see around 3.5,3.6Ft^3 net, I have 4.14 Net now. I double and triple checked my calc's. 4.14 net is what I have. In messing up that part my port tuning is now off. I have 40"^2 of port and the port is 21.25" long. I'm cerious to what you guys get for tuning with that length and net volume. I'm also having trouble with the amp. It SHOULD be running at .5 Ohm, and known a 20.1 to act like a 20.1 it should have a large current draw BUT!!!!, I have no voltage issues what so ever, none!! No diming of lights nothing. I had more voltage issues when I ran the amp at 3 ohms for the W7. Idk whats up, hopfully I'll have or have use of a DMM tomorrow to help see what might be causing this...

I did fire it up though. It was louder and hit harder them my 8W7 ever did but it didn't hit like I know it should.



A very dissipointed and annoyed

Jon

Chevyaudio
02-07-2007, 08:31 PM
I get 31.2hz

kickerlivinloud
02-07-2007, 08:35 PM
Hmmm wonder how the Atomic will like that. I've been told that they don't like tuning under 38Hz. Idk though,

I just thought of something though, would box rise cause a lot of trouble?? I don't understand how and what causes it but I know it happens. Could that be a reason why the 20.1 isn't kicking out as much power???



Jon

Chevyaudio
02-07-2007, 08:39 PM
If you are wired to .5 ohms...you shouldn't be rising up high enough where the 20.1 wouldn't be pulling enough current to slightly dim your lights, especially if your electrical is completely stock. they aren't the most efficient things so they pull a decent amount of current even at a 4 ohm load. How do you have the sub wired...

Should be,

Positive and negative on one voice coil to the amp, and then 2 jumper wires from one coils positive to the other coils positive and one coils negative to the other coils negative.

Violence.
02-07-2007, 08:43 PM
you need 2.5 - 3.0 cubes for that sub and 38hz tuning. thats optimal space for that sub. ive talked to many people who have used them and they perform best to those specs. thats why i said the box needed to be that size

kickerlivinloud
02-07-2007, 08:45 PM
Its wired like so,

On sub: both neg's are wired together
: both pos are wired together

I then have the "neg"'s going to the "neg" on the amp, and the "pos" going to the "pos" on the amp

Jon

Pyro_By_Nature
02-07-2007, 08:53 PM
You might've been better off going with aeroports IMO.Still, not that bad of a build.

kickerlivinloud
02-07-2007, 09:01 PM
You might've been better off going with aeroports IMO.Still, not that bad of a build.


Thanks, right now I'm looking into hacking it up and see if I can save it. Shrink it down a little. Hopfully I can salvage it b/c I'm totaly out of MDF, and don't have a lot of cash to go spend on more.


Jon

sxpimpin
02-07-2007, 09:09 PM
I think you should just add another 20inches or port or so. Try to get tunning closer to that the 38 hz range.

Pyro_By_Nature
02-07-2007, 09:18 PM
Thanks, right now I'm looking into hacking it up and see if I can save it. Shrink it down a little. Hopfully I can salvage it b/c I'm totaly out of MDF, and don't have a lot of cash to go spend on more.


Jon

Yeah, I hear ya man.It can probably be saved, if you need help throw me a PM.

kickerlivinloud
02-07-2007, 09:32 PM
Yeah, I hear ya man.It can probably be saved, if you need help throw me a PM.

YGPM




Jon

kickerlivinloud
02-07-2007, 10:57 PM
ok guys, have 2 more favors to ask... I did some redesigning, I shrunk the box down to 3.21 Net, I'm cerious to what the box would be tuned with the existing port (8 x 5 x 21.25) Also what would it take to get a box 3.21 to 38Hz??

I would really apprceate it!



Jon

kickerlivinloud
02-08-2007, 11:04 AM
anyone???






Jon

kickerlivinloud
02-08-2007, 01:56 PM
Another bump for a favor.




Jon

Chevyaudio
02-08-2007, 02:04 PM
for 3.21 and 40sq inches of port with 21.25" of port length...

you are at ~35-36hz

kickerlivinloud
02-08-2007, 02:55 PM
Thank you very much!!! Thats actully right about were I want it. Here are a couple pics I took of the "rebuild"...

Before
http://123pichosting.com/images/9987Atomic build 15.jpg
After
http://123pichosting.com/images/6083Atomic build 16.jpg


I'll take some more as I put it back together. So as of now, the build looks to be salvagable!!!!



Jon

uhoh45
02-08-2007, 03:33 PM
hope it works out this time :2thumbs:

kickerlivinloud
02-08-2007, 05:17 PM
Just put it in and did a couple test runs, WOW!!!!!!!

Atomic + IA = LOUD!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Still don't have any voltage issues which still has me stumped but the sub is deffenetly louder then yeasterday. I put a couple sweeps through and OMG! this thing is a low end monster!!!!!! I still need to mount the amp, right now its just sitting on the seat. I"m planning on having it behind the seat on top of the box, I might make up a rack later to try and hide the wires a little but right now I'm just glad is all in and installed. I'll get some pics maybe today but deff by tomorrow. Also might throw up a couple vidz of it to. Big thanks for the guys who helpped me!!!! Violence has been a great guy, giveing me hints and tricks and helping with the box, awesome guy here!!!!



Jon

uhoh45
02-08-2007, 06:02 PM
mount amp on the box

Blove1991
02-08-2007, 10:03 PM
be happy you have no voltage issues :)

baseballer1100
02-09-2007, 01:28 AM
Turned out nice.

Violence.
02-09-2007, 08:40 AM
ist all in the box man. those subs are pretty strict on box sizing. you shoudl be right abouts 3.0 cubes after port and tuned somewhere around 36hz. you should be fine with that

kickerlivinloud
02-09-2007, 12:57 PM
Here's a shot of the Atomic all snugled in behind my seat. I'm working on uploading some vidz right now...


http://123pichosting.com/images/989Atomic build 17.jpg



Jon

massiveaudiocw
02-09-2007, 01:54 PM
box looks nice, ill have to come up an listen to it sometime

kickerlivinloud
02-09-2007, 04:38 PM
Thanks man, just give me a call if you ever wanna meet up.




Jon

Violence.
02-09-2007, 06:38 PM
well get the voltage issues godo to go soon. you should have some issues with that amp. everyone i talk to says they draw descent current.

cant wait to see the vids!!

mjf
02-09-2007, 09:09 PM
glad to see this all worked out, that sub is a beast.