PDA

View Full Version : Alpine AI-Net????????



Pooods
02-06-2007, 09:18 PM
Got a 7977 HU. It's getting some years on it, but still performs great. I bought a AI to rca converter so I could use the new IPOD. But, the source button doesn't bring up that input. It only brings up tuner and cd. I don't have the manual anymore, but don't think it would help anyway. What do I need to do?? Never used the Alpine's aux input before. My other HU's have a simple RCA input and it is easy as pie.

PatFitz9
02-06-2007, 09:24 PM
i had to turn the aux input on... it was in the setup menu i believe

azbass
02-06-2007, 09:28 PM
i belive your HU does have AUX input. you will have to go deep into the menues to turn it on.

Pooods
02-06-2007, 09:33 PM
Any clues as to where and how deep? I just haven't found a path yet.

PatFitz9
02-06-2007, 09:34 PM
look up your manual online

Andrew Capps
02-06-2007, 11:08 PM
I know on my 9835 I just go to menu>setup>aux-in(not sure exactly how it's worded) and then turn it on.

Pooods
02-07-2007, 11:08 AM
Thanks guys! I went into setup and found it. I didn't know it would have to be turned on. Finally got my old crap in a car for a change. I learned you are never too old to thump!!!