PDA

View Full Version : rounding the edges of my box and port



SLIM3001
02-06-2007, 08:08 PM
Ok so do i need a router table for rounding the edges of my box or can you do it free hand ?.

All so when rounding the port is it best to round off all part's ?.

azbass
02-06-2007, 08:11 PM
you can do it by hand it just takes time, derrr.

and yesssss.

SLIM3001
02-06-2007, 08:31 PM
thank's then think i may look at making a router table

baseballer1100
02-06-2007, 08:40 PM
You dont really need one.

azbass
02-06-2007, 08:44 PM
thank's then think i may look at making a router table

how much wood working you planning to do?

bjfish11
02-06-2007, 08:45 PM
It would be easier to just router the edges with a router. If you try to use a table, you will have to lug the big box up on the table to do it. Just easier to do it by hand.

SLIM3001
02-06-2007, 09:03 PM
ok cool i have a number of round over bit's
1/8 1/4 5/16 3/8 I take it i should use the 1/4 bit ?

bjfish11
02-06-2007, 09:09 PM
If your using 3/4" wood, go with the 3/8. This way, if your do both sides of one edge, you will get a perfectly round edge.
3/8+3/8=3/4
;)

baseballer1100
02-06-2007, 09:09 PM
It would be easier to just router the edges with a router. If you try to use a table, you will have to lug the big box up on the table to do it. Just easier to do it by hand.

I agree.

jeepintn
02-06-2007, 09:54 PM
plunge router, 3/8" roundover and your golden

PatFitz9
02-06-2007, 10:22 PM
dont your bits have a bearing on the bottom? you just set the plunge depth (assuming you're using a plunge router) and hit the edges. it's pretty hard to F up...

helotaxi
02-07-2007, 06:54 AM
You can set depth with a non-plunge router, too, but anyway.

If you're going to do a double roundover with a 3/8" bit, you'll need a table. You have to run the wood vertically through the bit for the second cut because the first cut removed the material that the bearing would ride on for the second. I do most of my round over work before box assembly.

bjfish11
02-07-2007, 07:02 AM
You can set depth with a non-plunge router, too, but anyway.

If you're going to do a double roundover with a 3/8" bit, you'll need a table. You have to run the wood vertically through the bit for the second cut because the first cut removed the material that the bearing would ride on for the second. I do most of my round over work before box assembly.

True, forgot about this.

woody89
02-07-2007, 09:53 AM
I use a sander to round the edges, just whatever works for you I guess.