PDA

View Full Version : Jaspa 200 Circle Jig help



SLIM3001
01-27-2007, 05:02 PM
Hi guy's anyone help me out with this question i hope to have my Jasper jig some time next week with any luck but im lost how to set it up :uhoh:
I know the Jig bolt's on to the bottom of the router but im stuck with the cut out size.
As you can see in the pic it's got the size of the cut you wont along the bottom I get that bit. But I dont get the number's on the left hand side :crying: what do thay do ??.

All so can anyone tell me what i would set the jig to to cut out a hole for a 15 inch RE xxx thank's

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v31/mobboss/CircleCutterJig.jpg

Johnny Drama
01-27-2007, 05:10 PM
Take the number 18 hole...

18 on the bottom row and 0 on the left side is 18"
18 on the bottom row and 1/16 on the left is 18 1/6"
17 on the bottom and 15/16 on the left is 17 15/16"

same withthe rest of the numbers. Take the bottom number and move up that row to get the size you need.

Lil_KB
01-27-2007, 05:40 PM
dont mean to thread steal but i have another jasper question.

http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c81/Lil_KB/Picture026.jpg

my jasper only mounts upside down like this. wouldn't that throw off all of the measurements? how do i deal with this?

j3bus2k3
01-27-2007, 05:41 PM
dont mean to thread steal but i have another jasper question.

http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c81/Lil_KB/Picture026.jpg

my jasper only mounts upside down like this. wouldn't that throw off all of the measurements? how do i deal with this?

Thats how its supposed to mount...

ever notice the counter bores are on the other side so the screws sit flush? just be careful when "pegging" the hole...

j3bus2k3
01-27-2007, 05:42 PM
Take the number 18 hole...

18 on the bottom row and 0 on the left side is 18"
18 on the bottom row and 1/16 on the left is 18 1/6"
17 on the bottom and 15/16 on the left is 17 15/16"

same withthe rest of the numbers. Take the bottom number and move up that row to get the size you need.

x2, But make sure your using a 1/4" diameter cutting bit or else it'll throw the calibration off...

Lil_KB
01-27-2007, 06:27 PM
so if i want a 14" hole i look underneath, find the hole marked 14", and peg it there?

i just find it a little odd that they made it mount upside down. i just want to get it right the first time...

energizedsbs
01-27-2007, 07:00 PM
so if i want a 14" hole i look underneath, find the hole marked 14", and peg it there?

i just find it a little odd that they made it mount upside down. i just want to get it right the first time...


you are correct

Lil_KB
01-27-2007, 07:00 PM
thanks.

SLIM3001
01-27-2007, 07:11 PM
( jntar ) Thank's m8 so for a RE XXX 15 inch sub i would set the jig like this.

( 14 on the bottom and 1/4 on the left is 14 1/4 ) ?



( Lil_KB ) No problem m8 i think thay messed up a bit thay should have printed the spec on both side's. Its not like are only a couple of hole's

( j3bus2k3 ) Thanks for the tip on 1/4" diameter cutting bit

NeverEnuffBass
01-27-2007, 07:21 PM
I have seen them built into router tables where in that case, they are mounted with the numbers facing up. I believe that would be the only way to cut out the smaller diameter holes as well.

j3bus2k3
01-27-2007, 11:59 PM
( jntar ) Thank's m8 so for a RE XXX 15 inch sub i would set the jig like this.

( 14 on the bottom and 1/4 on the left is 14 1/4 ) ?



( Lil_KB ) No problem m8 i think thay messed up a bit thay should have printed the spec on both side's. Its not like are only a couple of hole's

( j3bus2k3 ) Thanks for the tip on 1/4" diameter cutting bit

A tip I generally follow is to never router down more than the diameter of the bit or you risk wearing out the motor. You can use larger diameter bits, but refer to the formula on the back of the package to figure out which pivot hole you need to use...

SLIM3001
01-28-2007, 07:34 AM
just had a look @ the bit's i have and the size's i have . Can i use any of them with the JIG are thay to big ? i dont have 1 that say's 1/4

STRAIGHT BIT X 11

Single Blade 3mm & 4mm

Double blade 5mm 6mm 8mm 10mm 12mm 14mm 16mm 18mm 20mm

SLIM3001
01-28-2007, 04:49 PM
was unable to find a 1/4 bit to day have to keep looking

SLIM3001
01-29-2007, 03:03 PM
still could not find a bit today so anyone tell me with bit i have will be ok thank's

Chevyaudio
01-29-2007, 03:05 PM
a 1/4 inch straight bit shouldnt be hard to find.

SLIM3001
01-29-2007, 03:13 PM
i have a 1/4 round nose bit will that do ?

j3bus2k3
01-29-2007, 03:39 PM
I dont think so.

Just convert .25" to MM and then use the one thats nearest, but larger. Your cutouts will be a lil larger than needed but a tiny bit at most...

SLIM3001
01-29-2007, 04:37 PM
I dont think so.

Just convert .25" to MM and then use the one thats nearest, but larger. Your cutouts will be a lil larger than needed but a tiny bit at most...


Is the 0.25cm or inch ?
If its cm then its 2.5mm so i would use the 3mm bit
If its inch then its 6.35 mm So i could use a 6 mm bit or a 8mm bit

Im Realy sorry for being a dume *** but unless i ask im not going to know and if i dont no ill just fcuk it up LMAO.

Do you think the 6mm bit would be best to use as its 0.35mm smaller

j3bus2k3
01-29-2007, 04:43 PM
Is the 0.25cm or inch ?
If its cm then its 2.5mm so i would use the 3mm bit
If its inch then its 6.35 mm So i could use a 6 mm bit or a 8mm bit

Im Realy sorry for being a dume *** but unless i ask im not going to know and if i dont no ill just fcuk it up LMAO.

Do you think the 6mm bit would be best to use as its 0.35mm smaller

2.54cm per inch so a 6.35mm bit. If you have a 7 use it, I'd think an 8 would be alil too large...

Better yet, go 1/16th of an inch above where you should cut it, and use the 6mm bit...

SLIM3001
01-29-2007, 04:56 PM
2.54cm per inch so a 6.35mm bit. If you have a 7 use it, I'd think an 8 would be alil too large...

Better yet, go 1/16th of an inch above where you should cut it, and use the 6mm bit...

OK thank's m8 just had a look at my bit's and there all 1/4 shank i would wont a 1/4 bit as in the size it cut's yes not the size of the fitting

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v31/mobboss/floor018.jpg

And againe thank's im going to take a look on ebay for a bit if not then ill go with th 1/16 and 6mm bit:up2somet:

helotaxi
01-30-2007, 09:11 PM
Looks like the combo jig is a PITA to use. I have a small scale jig (down to one inch and out to 7 1/2") and a large one (7-18+"). The small one has the numbers on the bottom because it has to but hte large one has the numbers facing up so you can actually make sure you have the right hole.

If you use a straght-cut bit, the diameter of the bit is a good reference for the max depth of cut per pass. A spiral bit has no such limitations and works best doing a full depth cut in one pass. If you have trouble finding one, I'll get a pair for you and we can work out a deal for something I need from the UK that I can't get here in the states. PM me if interested.

SLIM3001
01-30-2007, 10:11 PM
Think i found the right bit

SLIM3001
01-30-2007, 10:21 PM
PM me if interested.

pm sent

SLIM3001
01-31-2007, 07:59 PM
Placed a order to day for some 1/4 bit brought 5 of them came to $23 including P&P
http://www.transtools.co.uk/store/prod_4160/power-tool-accessories/router-cutters-and-sets/straight-router-cutters-imperial-quarter-inch/1/4-straight-imperial-tct-router-cutter-1/4-x-1-.html?ccSID-285e73f64c04744fc5f33ff68f529742=43dcc320582244d81 210c6eee32a472b

http://www.transtools.co.uk/store/images/uploads/117661.jpg