PDA

View Full Version : combining RCAs



GCAdidas13
01-26-2007, 05:08 PM
i have a stereo reciever with four sources (ipod dock, computer, wii, and ps2) and i don't want to have to switch from one source to the other on the reciever.

would it work out okay if i purchase a series of RCA connectors to combine these four sources to one pair of RCAs to plug into the reciever?

thylantyr
01-26-2007, 06:42 PM
i don't want to have to switch from one source to the other on the reciever.

You don't want to switch sources because;

1. The receiver can't do it
2. I'm lazy

which one?

If #1, get a switch box.
If #2, then hire a naked female to do the switching.

would it work out okay if i purchase a series of RCA connectors to combine these four sources to one pair of RCAs to plug into the reciever?

Unless you know the output stage design of each piece of gear,
shorting them all together might be unsweet.

joetama
01-26-2007, 08:32 PM
i don't want to have to switch from one source to the other on the reciever.

You don't want to switch sources because;

1. The receiver can't do it
2. I'm lazy

which one?

If #1, get a switch box.
If #2, then hire a naked female to do the switching.

would it work out okay if i purchase a series of RCA connectors to combine these four sources to one pair of RCAs to plug into the reciever?

Unless you know the output stage design of each piece of gear,
shorting them all together might be unsweet.


INDEED!

I bet it is just number 1.....

GCAdidas13
01-26-2007, 08:40 PM
It's becauase I am lazy.

What's the worst that could happen?

GCAdidas13
01-27-2007, 01:55 PM
any other specifics?

adam71
01-28-2007, 06:17 PM
any other specifics?

You don't deserve nice things.:eyebrow:

req
01-28-2007, 06:29 PM
your best bet is to get a switch box man. you could even buy one of those stupid ones for VGA that you use in your house.

this would work. and you could mount the switches elsewhere.

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://i2.ebayimg.com/03/i/05/20/d9/6d_2.JPG&imgrefurl=http://cgi.ebay.com/8-Ch-Video-Audio-Electronic-Switch-Box-with-Auto-Scan_W0QQitemZ170018918263QQihZ007QQcategoryZ48632 QQcmdZViewItem&h=150&w=200&sz=6&hl=en&start=34&tbnid=nXikcA7uRjVy0M:&tbnh=78&tbnw=104&prev=/images%3Fq%3Dvideo%2Bswitch%2Bbox%26start%3D20%26n dsp%3D20%26svnum%3D10%26hl%3Den%26sa%3DN

joetama
01-28-2007, 06:31 PM
You don't deserve nice things.:eyebrow:


:laugh::laugh::laugh::laugh: Indeed....

GCAdidas13
01-28-2007, 08:28 PM
alright well thanks for the help errybody. judging by your responses i guess i can be not lazy and actually use the remote for my reciever to switch between inputs.

what happened was the nickel part of the Audio Out female RCA plugs on my TV broke off (due to some really tight RadioShack RCA's) so I needed to route all of my audio signals to the reciever, and I use it for all sorts of components (Wii, PS2, Computer, and an iPod dock) and wanted to not have to switch inputs every time i listen to something different.

Thanks again.

joetama
01-28-2007, 08:44 PM
What you have a remote and you are *****ing about having to switch inputs?

adam71
01-28-2007, 09:46 PM
What you have a remote and you are *****ing about having to switch inputs?

:hilariou: :hilariou: :hilariou:

joetama
01-28-2007, 09:49 PM
:hilariou: :hilariou: :hilariou:

I could MAYBE see it being an issue if he didn't have a remote... But **** that kid is lazy.....

GCAdidas13
01-29-2007, 01:49 AM
well ok i cut a bit out for simplicity's sake, but here goes:

i have an iHome and ipod, the ipod is docked, and when my clock alarm goes off it plays music from the ipod. it has a line out which goes to my reciever, and i don't want the alarm to go off but have the reciever on the wrong input, or else it wouldn't make sound nor wake me up.

so if im ever late for class i'm blaming YOU!

thylantyr
01-29-2007, 12:08 PM
Simplify.

http://www.tias.com/stores/cco/pictures/cc001a.jpg

joetama
01-29-2007, 12:15 PM
Simplify.

http://www.tias.com/stores/cco/pictures/cc001a.jpg


:laugh::laugh::laugh:

Indeed.... I hear those work pretty good....

adam71
01-29-2007, 12:25 PM
:laugh::laugh::laugh:

Indeed.... I hear those work pretty good....

I know I've never slept through that type of alarm. And I'm a heavy sleeper.

joetama
01-29-2007, 12:30 PM
I know I've never slept through that type of alarm. And I'm a heavy sleeper.

Those bell alarms will wake up the DEAD!!!!!