PDA

View Full Version : AQ 15"HD3 enclosure.



Anonymous
01-16-2007, 10:14 AM
I have one AQ HD3 15 and i would like to get it hooked up all i have is a Viper 1200 to push it for right now but i have plenty of room to work with this way i can build the box as efficient as possible. What would you guys suggest in terms of internal cubes for the box to make it as efficient and loud as possible with the power i have.

prochobo
01-16-2007, 10:29 AM
4.5 cubes @ 40hz. Nuff said

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v503/prochobo/IMG_0668.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v503/prochobo/IMG_0665.jpg

rpfuror
01-16-2007, 10:33 PM
hmmm... why didn't you just build that box with the ports internal (in there own enclosure) instead of external / using ducktape ??

How does it sound like that??

angrytrucker78
01-16-2007, 11:47 PM
hmmm... why didn't you just build that box with the ports internal (in there own enclosure) instead of external / using ducktape ??

How does it sound like that??

duct tape adds teh deebeeez

nVRuckus
01-16-2007, 11:54 PM
hmmm... why didn't you just build that box with the ports internal (in there own enclosure) instead of external / using ducktape ??

How does it sound like that??

tuning adjustments and known displacement ;) my guess is it sounds loud

Anonymous
01-17-2007, 01:59 AM
does it matter about the port sq" or just that it is tuned to around 40hz?

PSturmer
01-17-2007, 08:55 AM
port sq'' matter because of port noise. you want a big port. a reason he went with aero was because there are flares at both ends, that help prevent port noise. port noise=loss is db's