PDA

View Full Version : Any reason this wont work?



Mitch86
01-10-2007, 02:14 AM
[img=http://img207.imageshack.us/img207/6053/untitledjp3.th.png] (http://img207.imageshack.us/my.php?image=untitledjp3.png)

Heres the situation. I have Moe Lesters 2.15 @ 32hz box already built. I'm recieving a pair of Assassin 8's by the end of the week and would like to use my current box of possible. the box is really like 2.35 before sub displacement So if I take up 0.66cu ft of airspace (indicated by the red in the pics above) I'll have roughly 1.69 cu ft before SUB displacement. So I'm guessing that would be just about right for the pair of 8's? According to my calculations, leavin the port at 29.5" long x 2"wide x 13.5" high, that would give me a tuning of roughly 36 hz...Port area will be 27 sq inches. Will this work like I planned? :crazy:

Mitch86
01-10-2007, 02:42 AM
Just need a simple "Yes it will work" or "No, you jackass, it wont work".

PowerNaudio
01-10-2007, 08:59 AM
it will work, if the enclosure still to big the add more material to the inside the enclosure to take up the extra space.
it will also lower the tuning freq of the enclosure but having 8" subs they my be happier in tuned in the mid 30s.
so give it a try and see how it works you already have the enclosure built.