PDA

View Full Version : Need help with active setup



JJTitus
01-06-2007, 05:33 PM
Okay, so i have my 4 channels and set my HU to 3way via the switch... I hook up the tweeter RCAs to the front preouts and the mids to the rear preouts. I am getting the highs outta the tweeters but getting nothing out of the mids. I hook the mid RCAs up to the front preouts and i get sound. does this mean that my rear preouts are probably screwed up? Anyone have any ideas? Thanks.

azbass
01-06-2007, 05:37 PM
there is probably a switch on the amp..

JJTitus
01-06-2007, 05:44 PM
Ive been using this amp for a few years... I just took my speakers off a passive setup. The amp is set for 5 channel. It has 2 other settings, but the other two settings are not the correct settings.

azbass
01-06-2007, 05:46 PM
do you have a multi meter to read the voltage on the rear rca outputs?

JJTitus
01-06-2007, 05:49 PM
yea i have a multimeter.... i'll try that out real quick

JJTitus
01-06-2007, 05:56 PM
stupid question... where do i test the output of the RCAs? on the HU? or on the amp?

azbass
01-06-2007, 06:03 PM
have your rear rca plugged into the radio, and just read the other end of the rca. take one, put the black - lead on the out side part of the rca, then put the red + lead on the middle part of the rca.

JJTitus
01-06-2007, 06:10 PM
well either im doing it wrong or my multimeter is messed up cause I get no response from any of my RCAs... you put it on DC right?

JJTitus
01-06-2007, 06:35 PM
i can hear my speakers make noise when i plug in the RCAs so I know there's something there... they just aren't playing music...

j3bus2k3
01-06-2007, 06:40 PM
Is the amp for your tweets and mids one in the same or seperate amps?

JJTitus
01-06-2007, 06:42 PM
same amp... tweets hooked up to ch1/2 mids up to 3/4... front RCA hooked to ch1/2 rca inputs, rear RCA hooked to ch3/4 inputs...

j3bus2k3
01-06-2007, 06:43 PM
Are you sure your mids are wired right? To the correct terminals?

JJTitus
01-06-2007, 06:44 PM
yes, cause if i hook the mid RCAs up to the front outputs on the HU the music plays outta the mids... when i hook the tweets up to the rear output no sound.... i think im coming to the conclusion that my rear outputs are screwed up... 8(

j3bus2k3
01-06-2007, 06:46 PM
Is it possible that its being bridged with some switch?

JJTitus
01-06-2007, 06:50 PM
the only switch on my amp is on that chooses between 5 channel, 1+2 and 1+2/3+4... the latter two didn't change anything... its always been set on 5 channel since i got it since i use all 5 channels... i really wanted to try an active setup to see the difference from a passive setup, but if my rear output is screwed up then i guess it's outta the question.

JJTitus
01-06-2007, 07:03 PM
okay, i feel very stupid, but i switched it back to 2-way and the rear outputs worked, so I checked the fader and it was faded to the front, i didn't think that mattered in 3way mode but it has to be faded before you switch it, oh well, stupid me it works now... thank goodness... thanks for the help 8)

helotaxi
01-07-2007, 12:49 PM
We all have our learning moments. At least yours didn't cost you anything.

halfstepdown88
01-08-2007, 06:07 PM
So how do you like active setup?

enzowho
01-08-2007, 07:09 PM
We all have our learning moments. At least yours didn't cost you anything.
Oh man, if only some of my mistakes were free...

///M5
01-08-2007, 07:44 PM
And by the way the DMM needs to be set on AC since you are looking at a sine wave...

helotaxi
01-08-2007, 08:11 PM
Oh man, if only some of my mistakes were free...

I'd never killed a component in 16 years of this until Nov. Since then I've killed a HU two amps (managed to fix one) and a digital crossover.

JJTitus
01-09-2007, 01:18 AM
i like the active setup. even my wife, who knows nothing about speakers or anything, said it sounded clearer and better... why didn't i do this sooner? hehe