PDA

View Full Version : aeroport covers?



jeepster
12-30-2006, 03:47 PM
anyone ever make a ported box with aeroports and design it to perform as a sealed and ported box? like put a cover over the aeroport so itll be sealed?

32tl
12-30-2006, 03:52 PM
That would completely defeat the purpose of the aeroports. Unless I'm missing your question.

Chevyaudio
12-30-2006, 03:54 PM
ummm...If you want to cover the aeros...just get a towel and plug the ports.

djman37
12-30-2006, 03:57 PM
craft stores sell foam.

jeepintn
12-30-2006, 06:04 PM
if you are wanting to do this, i dont know why, but the best way would probably be to use external ports so u can just remove them and make a coverplate for the holes...

reneeb7363
12-30-2006, 06:13 PM
kind of like what I was talking about on the other thread????

http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n162/reneeb7363/ported_box.jpg


Im not going to draw it in, but, are you asking if you could cover the end of the ports to seal up the box and in essence you would be including the ports as part of the internal sealed volume??? RIGHT???

would that even work? Sealed boxes are normally smaller anyways which helps control the movement of the sub.

Corey69
12-30-2006, 07:35 PM
Why not leave it ported?

woody89
12-31-2006, 12:58 AM
I think he may be asking like 4 ports, a cap to plug one to change tuning. Could be wrong.

Lakota
12-31-2006, 01:14 AM
Just stick a shirt in the ports.

xluben
12-31-2006, 11:44 AM
with four 4" ports, you can stuff a towel into one of them and drop the tuning by about 5hz.

you could stuff them all and have a too-big sealed box, if you wanted to.