PDA

View Full Version : port help



crakerhead
01-10-2003, 11:28 AM
for making a port can you just cut a rectangle?

Randy Savage
01-10-2003, 04:25 PM
Originally posted by crakerhead
for making a port can you just cut a rectangle?
Cutting a rectangle won't help in any way possible...you have to tune the box to a certain frequency, this is acheived by having ports a certain size/length...Jmac will help ya out...

MikeofTulsa
01-10-2003, 04:30 PM
i think he's talking about a slot port.....

crakerhead
01-10-2003, 04:47 PM
well yea i was thinking of slot i guess. or could i just put in like a tube port or would that just be takin up more volume

crakerhead
01-10-2003, 07:09 PM
32x18x20
jbl 1200.1
dd 9515

it's bandpass w/2 6"circle ports that are 8 inches deep. it has two chambers. the ports aren't in the chamber w/the magnet.