PDA

View Full Version : How do you roundover/chamfer the outside/inside of a ring



omarmipi
12-07-2006, 05:38 PM
What is the process to make roundover edges on the outside of speaker rings?

Do I need to mount the router to a routing table?
Do I need router bearings or a custom jig?
Do I use a straight bit 1st and cut it again with the roundover bit?

I have the same questions for chamfering (45 degree) the inside of a ring. Pictures would be appreciated also. Thanks!

ramos
12-07-2006, 05:40 PM
I use a router table and a round over bit . But you can do it with out a table . Use a straight bit to cut your outside dimater circle first . Then Just round over the outside before you cut out the center . It will give you a more stable surface . Roundover bits have guide bearings on them allready:)

ramos
12-07-2006, 05:42 PM
Chamfering is the same except you use a chamfering bit and have to do it after you cut out the center obviously :)

ramos
12-07-2006, 05:45 PM
That what your after with the round over ? :)


http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a393/moyerme/100_0315.jpg

ramos
12-07-2006, 05:46 PM
Here's a better pic that shows the roundover better :)


http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a393/moyerme/100_0314.jpg

omarmipi
12-07-2006, 08:34 PM
That what your after with the round over ? :)


Yup, thanks.

mlstrass
12-08-2006, 02:15 AM
If the rings are already cut out, drill a couple of small holes through it and screw it down to a wooden bench to hold it in place. Been there, done that....

helotaxi
12-08-2006, 02:15 PM
If you're working without a router table (you can get a basic benchtop table for $40 and a cheap router motor for about the same) you'll need to space the ring above the worksurface or the screw on the guide bearing might drag on the work top.