PDA

View Full Version : where to mount equalizer???



wcarson8911
12-05-2006, 07:51 PM
I drive a Jeep grand cherokee 2000, and it has a single din opening in the dash. If i wanted to purchase an equalizer for my cd player where could i be able to put it???
Here is a pic of the interior of my car (not my car but the same idea) would it be possible to mount it above the headunit in that square looking area on the dash?
http://memimage.cardomain.net/member_images/7/web/211000-211999/211419_69_full.jpg

saj21187
12-05-2006, 11:52 PM
i wouldnt mount in on the dash like that, it seems like an easy target for thieves. Just mount it in the trunk, under the seat, glove box, anywhere really. I would mount it as far out of sight as possible so it doesnt get messed with once you set it the way you want.

Rich B
12-05-2006, 11:58 PM
Alot depends on which EQ you get.

Some of them (more expensive Alpine's, like the PXA-701) mate with the headunit itself so it becomes the actual EQ controller.

Or you can use the small controller made for that type of EQ, which tends to be really small and can be mounted with Velcro anywhere you want.

azngotskills
12-06-2006, 12:24 AM
In your case, i would mount in the glove box like on a piece of MDF wrapped with some kind of cloth

Louisiana_CRX
12-06-2006, 01:04 AM
Being a jeep are you sure it isn't a Din and a half? If so you could mount a CD player and half DIN EQ in the same spot...:)

Boulderguy
12-31-2006, 02:14 AM
A half-din like audiocontrol's fit almost perfectly in the armrest console.

Spud2388
01-01-2007, 09:55 PM
A half-din like audiocontrol's fit almost perfectly in the armrest console.

werd...throw it in the console if its small enough. Glovebox if not.

Jeeps might be considered a din and a half vehicle, but i havnt seen a dash kit that accepts the extra half din. I think there is enough room behind the dash panel for another half din something, but not on the exterior trim piece, if that makes any since.

I did see where somebody put an eg in the top opening on the dash. They made a fake cover for it and it poped up, revealing the controls, then popped back down to make the dash flush again.

Boulderguy
01-02-2007, 12:03 AM
Actually 2 processors fit in the cubby with about 1/2 of the room to spare.

http://memimage.cardomain.net/member_images/1/web/337000-337999/337765_12_full.jpg

You can also fit a half-din under the front seat but it's tricky.

http://memimage.cardomain.net/member_images/1/web/337000-337999/337765_27_full.jpg

EDIT - here's that whole install log if it helps. Long since sold the car, thing durn near fell apart.
http://www.cardomain.com/ride/337765