PDA

View Full Version : Head Unit stop wowrkin for some reason.....NEED HELP ASAP



ballistik101
12-04-2006, 02:34 AM
ok heres the run down.... i jus installed a subwoofer and amp to my car. when i was putting the radio bak in place, it jus turned off. i switched my stock radio bak in and it worked. i checked the fuse and it didnt seem blown. but the weird thing is, everytime i start up the car the time rests itself. does anyone know wat may be the problem

Prowler573
12-04-2006, 02:35 AM
Everytime you start the car the clock on the OEM unit resets?

springy101
12-04-2006, 02:42 AM
was the battery negative post unplugged when you did this? the clock resetting means its losing power every time the car shuts off. maybe when you were putting it back in the dash you pinched a wire?

ballistik101
12-04-2006, 02:43 AM
no the clock in the car. i have a 95 civic

ballistik101
12-04-2006, 02:48 AM
was the battery negative post unplugged when you did this? the clock resetting means its losing power every time the car shuts off. maybe when you were putting it back in the dash you pinched a wire?

no i didnt unplug the battery. should i have?

springy101
12-04-2006, 02:58 AM
you should always unplug the battery when working on the car, ALWAYS! or else you can shock the **** out of yourself and ruin your equipment.

ballistik101
12-04-2006, 03:10 AM
you should always unplug the battery when working on the car, ALWAYS! or else you can shock the **** out of yourself and ruin your equipment.

ok i'll take note of that next time. so how can i fix this problem? should i invest in a capacitor soon?

Prowler573
12-04-2006, 03:19 AM
ok i'll take note of that next time. so how can i fix this problem? should i invest in a capacitor soon?
*puts on flame-retardant outfit*

*prepares for a flame war of epic proportions*

*quietly retreats to a corner and awaits someone to tell this n00bx to do a :search:*

ballistik101
12-04-2006, 03:50 AM
ok i wont get a cap. but does anyone know wat the problem may be or any suggestions?

thanks

KaeZoo
12-04-2006, 09:34 AM
You probably have a blown fuse, possibly in the fuse box under the hood. There are usually two vehicle fuses that supply power to the radio; many factory radios will still work with one of the fuses blown but aftermarket head units will not.

jmanpc
12-04-2006, 09:35 AM
yeah, just check your fuses.

ballistik101
12-04-2006, 11:43 AM
ok thanks. I'll check em in a lil while and i'll let u know if thats it.

ballistik101
12-04-2006, 01:51 PM
ok it was jus a blown fuse under the hood. thanks tho