View Full Version : replacing fuse in headunit

12-01-2006, 06:17 PM
I was told I would be able to fix a blown headunit by replacing the fuse. How would I do that. The Model is Pioneer avh-p5700.

12-01-2006, 06:24 PM
on the power wire there's a fuse box (urs is a little black box) and u need to open it to replace the fuse


U can see the fuse box on the top wires. Replace it with the same amp rating fuse

12-01-2006, 07:53 PM
No i was told the fuse Inside the head unit\/

12-01-2006, 07:54 PM
well have u checked the fuse I was talking about? If that fuse is blown the HU wouldnt work anyways -_-