PDA

View Full Version : help! made box too big. now reducing its width



FunBoyThomper
11-29-2006, 08:10 PM
i followed moe lester's plan and made the box that was 3 cubes at 30 hz to go into a lexus is300. (doh!) i realized i didnt measure my trunk opening first to see if i was gonna be able to get that box in there

the plan i followed was:
http://img23.imageshack.us/my.php?image=3cubes30hz465sqin6xu.png

so halfway building the box, i got all the sides, back and front glue'd and screwed together. i decide to test fit the box in the car, and realized that the box is wayyy too long. so after about 30 minutes of cussing and punching things. i finally go back to the drawing board

i havent put the port in or the top peice of the box in yet. and the only way i can get the box in my trunk is if i cut 8 inches off the box so that it would be 30" across.

now my question is what would my cubic inch drop down to?

and how would i go about to redoing the port to keep it at 30hz?

mobeious
11-29-2006, 08:23 PM
have u tried going throught the seats?

alpine3612
11-29-2006, 08:25 PM
got a table saw?

FunBoyThomper
11-29-2006, 08:36 PM
i want to be able to pull this box out for access to my spare tire. so sticking with it the way it currently is, is out the question.

and yes i have a table saw

and i also forgot to add if needed, im running a 15" alpine type r with an 1000w hifonics amp.

my current box is a prefab sealed enclosure, basically i want a larger ported box thats bigger then the sealed but small enough i can take out and stick in when i need to

springy101
11-29-2006, 08:37 PM
cant you put it in longways and then shift it around the right way? thats what i had to do.

alpine3612
11-29-2006, 08:38 PM
set it to whatever you want to take off, run the whole side through, and make a new piece to cover it. Had to do it several times.

FunBoyThomper
11-29-2006, 08:43 PM
already tried putting it longways and etc. my only bet is to trim the width down, thats the only thing i can do.

but now my main question is

what would my cubic inch drop down to?

and how would i go about to redoing the port to keep it at 30hz?

alpine3612
11-29-2006, 08:44 PM
how much you need to cut off?

FunBoyThomper
11-29-2006, 08:52 PM
im gonna cut 8 inches off. so it would be 30 inches in width.

using the calculator on subwoofertools.com i should be at about 2.6 cubes

and i should trim my port peice to about 20" to keep it at 30hz

does this sound about right?

alpine3612
11-29-2006, 08:54 PM
yeah i would cut a couple inches off, dont worry too much bout it though, tuning between 30-35 hz isnt that noticable

FunBoyThomper
11-29-2006, 09:00 PM
appreciate it alpine3612

Immacomputer
11-29-2006, 09:01 PM
You're shaving off 1 cubic foot of airspace. 2 cubes is just not going to work with that sub.

alpine3612
11-29-2006, 09:08 PM
oooh its a 15 i was thinkin 12....... yeeeaaahhh prolly gonna sound like poo

FunBoyThomper
11-29-2006, 10:25 PM
well alpine specifications call for 2.9 cubes. what should i do?

iamamp3pimp
11-29-2006, 10:27 PM
1

go with a 12

2 build in trunk

FunBoyThomper
11-30-2006, 07:00 PM
yea im just gonna keep the box at 38 and finish building it then sell it.

whats the least amount of cubes i can get away with using this sub?

im guessing at 2.9 cubes as stated in the manufactor specs?

Immacomputer
12-01-2006, 07:54 AM
I don't have any experience with the 15 but I know they grossly under size the enclosures for the 12s at 1.5 cubes.