PDA

View Full Version : 9831 good for Active?



Hintzyboy
11-28-2006, 04:39 PM
I have an Alpine CDA-9831 Headunit and am planning on building an active setup in the very near future. Does this unit have enough processing capabilities for an active setup or should I look into buying a new unit? If you guys think I should get a new unit, please suggest something under $300

Here are the Features/Specs of the 9831:
http://www.mediacollege.com/equipment/alpine/cda-9831.html

ngsm13
11-28-2006, 04:50 PM
No.

nG

iceteebone
11-28-2006, 04:53 PM
9835

Hintzyboy
11-28-2006, 04:53 PM
Thanks for the help Mr. Gism:rolleyes:

would you care to provide an explanation or a suggestion for a different HU?

Could I just buy a separate processor?

ngsm13
11-28-2006, 04:55 PM
Thanks for the help Mr. Gism:rolleyes:

would you care to provide an explanation or a suggestion for a different HU?

Could I just buy a separate processor?

It doesn't have any of the necessities needed to provide signal for a fully active setup, most notable... a 3way xover.

I'd look into a 9833-35, 9853-55(if you can deal with glidetouch), Eclipse 8053, 8443, 8454, CD7000, etc...

nG

j3bus2k3
11-28-2006, 04:55 PM
9835

/Thread. You could also look into the Pioneer p9 combo or an external crossover network.

iceteebone
11-28-2006, 04:57 PM
/Thread. You could also look into the Pioneer p9 combo or an external crossover network.

good luck getting a P9 combo under $300 :laugh:

j3bus2k3
11-28-2006, 04:58 PM
good luck getting a P9 combo under $300 :laugh:

Yea I know...but its an alternative to the 9835/55+H701. Does the 35 or 55 even have time allignment?

Hintzyboy
11-28-2006, 05:01 PM
/Thread. You could also look into the Pioneer p9 combo or an external crossover network.

I've found the P9 combo for $1000 at the cheapest

iceteebone
11-28-2006, 05:02 PM
Yea I know...but its an alternative to the 9835/55+H701. Does the 35 or 55 even have time allignment?

yes.

Hintzyboy
11-28-2006, 05:02 PM
Yea I know...but its an alternative to the 9835/55+H701. Does the 35 or 55 even have time allignment?

I know my 9831 has digital time correction, so I would imagine that those would

ngsm13
11-28-2006, 05:02 PM
Yea I know...but its an alternative to the 9835/55+H701. Does the 35 or 55 even have time allignment?

Yes.

I would HIGHLY recommend the 9835 for your needs. Great HU, great interface, excellent screen, easy to use/change... I love mine. Last great HU Alpine made.

nG

Hintzyboy
11-28-2006, 05:13 PM
what exactly is the advantage of the H701 when paired with the 9835? Would I have to purchase the controller unit for the H701 as well?

ngsm13
11-28-2006, 05:13 PM
what exactly is the advantage of the H701 when paired with the 9835? Would I have to purchase the controller unit for the H701 as well?

Yes, you would.

Read the specifications of the H701, that'll tell you the benefits.

nG

alphakenny1
11-28-2006, 06:39 PM
if you get the h701 you'll need a controller for it. what is your planned setup? also you can get a 9833, which also has a 3 way xover.

Tonyguy
11-28-2006, 06:43 PM
Even the 9833 would do great, as it is the same as the 9835 but w/o the display. It works in my setup and the time-alignment is sweet.

James Bang
11-28-2006, 06:46 PM
if you get a h701 you can buy my controller for cheap, after my w200 comes that is.

Hintzyboy
11-28-2006, 07:04 PM
looking to put in a 3way set up (8s, 4s, tweets) plus subwoofer. i figured on running the 8s and the sub on the same output. I 'm just going to run 2 amps and cross them so I have an extra wide substage

alphakenny1
11-28-2006, 07:32 PM
two four channel amps right?

also how do you EXACTLY plan on crossing everything with just a HU with a 3 way xover. i'd save up for an h701 combo if possible. but thats just me.

Hintzyboy
11-28-2006, 08:12 PM
1 mono, 1 4channel, 1 4 channel bridged to 2 channels.

I was figuring on :
substage: 500hz and below (sub:0-60, 8s: 60-500)
mids:500-3/4k
tweets: 3/4k and up

99StangGt
11-28-2006, 08:19 PM
With that setup I would get a Clarion DRZ9255, it does 4-way crossover. Also the 9813 and 9815 does active.

alphakenny1
11-28-2006, 08:26 PM
1 mono, 1 4channel, 1 4 channel bridged to 2 channels.

I was figuring on :
substage: 500hz and below (sub:0-60, 8s: 60-500)
mids:500-3/4k
tweets: 3/4k and up

how are you planning to bandpass the midbass if you are going to share the output w/ the sub? or yea a clarion drz9255 might be a good option. but h701 would be even better ;).

Hintzyboy
11-28-2006, 08:29 PM
I guess I was just planning on using the crossovers on the amps

James Bang
11-28-2006, 08:31 PM
how are you planning to bandpass the midbass if you are going to share the output w/ the sub? or yea a clarion drz9255 might be a good option. but h701 would be even better ;).

he can use the amplifier's hp/lp x-over to split midrange and midbass.

beat me to it,
that's what i did before i got the h701.

Hintzyboy
11-28-2006, 08:32 PM
my amps all have highpass and lowpass filters

alphakenny1
11-28-2006, 08:37 PM
he can use the amplifier's hp/lp x-over to split midrange and midbass.

beat me to it,
that's what i did before i got the h701.

he's planning to split the sub rca output between the sub and the 8. in which i guess you can set the low pass on your hu as high as you can (but most hu's cannot lowpass the sub output at 500hz, more likely 200hz) then set the high pass on your midbass amp to 60hz and then set the lowpass on your sub amp at 60hz. but it all depends if the hu can set the lowpass on the sub output at around 500hz, which most hu's don't.

Hintzyboy
11-28-2006, 09:31 PM
does the 9831 just send full-range freqencies through all 3 sets of rca's?

99StangGt
11-28-2006, 10:59 PM
9831 has hp (20 to 200hz) for the front and rear and LP (20 to 200 hz) for the sub.

Hintzyboy
11-28-2006, 11:04 PM
If I turn both of those off, will it just send fullrange signals through the preouts

99StangGt
11-28-2006, 11:16 PM
set them to flat and they send full range, do you have a manual? if not go to alpine website and download one.

Towncar
11-28-2006, 11:32 PM
880 prs

Hintzyboy
11-29-2006, 11:39 AM
yes, I have a manual. Does it make much of a difference whether the signals are crossed over on the HU or on the amps?

Hintzyboy
11-29-2006, 09:08 PM
Ok, I have another idea. Can I use either of the RF 3sixty.x processors to low-pass the sub channel at 500hz. It looks to me like the 3sixty.2 can do so, but I don't think the 3sixty.1 can. if someone sould shed some light on this, I would greatly appreciate it.

alphakenny1
11-29-2006, 09:10 PM
i haven't checked the specs but if the 3sixty.2 can lowpass on the at 500hz then yes you can make it work. i know for sure that the 3sixty.1 does not have a 3 way xover.

Hintzyboy
11-29-2006, 09:14 PM
http://www.rockfordfosgate.com/products/product_details.asp?cat_id=1&series_id=49&family_id=50&item_id=106187&locale=en_US&p_status=

That's a link to the page. If I'm interpretting the specs right, it looks like you can set crossover points at whatever frequency you want.

James Bang
11-30-2006, 05:39 PM
just split the rears.
sub output = LP 0 - 61hz

rear output HP= 60 - 3/4khz (LP on amp = 500hz for 8"s; HP on amp = 500hz for mids) one of your amps will need line/rca outs

front output = HP 3/4k - up

Hintzyboy
11-30-2006, 06:32 PM
That's one of the problems, the only amp that has outputs is the sub amp