PDA

View Full Version : IS it possible to wire 2 headunits?



innsanes
11-24-2006, 03:30 AM
IS it possible to wire 2 headunits?
im running a alpine 9833 right now and a frined of mine gave me his cheap performance teknique in dash dvd. i was wondering if there was any way to use my alpine 9833 to listen to music because of the sq and then switch over to the in dash for dvd.

phyphoestilic
11-24-2006, 03:31 AM
switches

phyphoestilic
11-24-2006, 03:36 AM
they have switches for those too. lol

James Bang
11-24-2006, 03:41 AM
h701 ;)

i have and cda-9835 w/ a dva-9860 in my glove.

switches work too

dleccord
11-24-2006, 03:42 AM
shouldnt be a problem. wiring should be fun though.

supa_c
11-24-2006, 03:44 AM
Why not use the in dash for video only ?
It should have audio out, and i know the 9833 has aux in...

smd4life
11-24-2006, 03:49 AM
Why not use the in dash for video only ?
It should have audio out, and i know the 9833 has aux in...

w00t

innsanes
11-24-2006, 01:17 PM
because that in dash sux, its a performance teknique, sounf quilty probably sux and so does the preout, i just want to use it mainly for dvd.

jeepintn
11-24-2006, 01:21 PM
Why not use the in dash for video only ?
It should have audio out, and i know the 9833 has aux in...

thats exactly how i used to have mine in the pontiac grand am i used to have. let me find a pic...

jeepintn
11-24-2006, 01:21 PM
found one...

http://www.aedcentral.com/photopost/data/34018centerdvd-med.jpg

smd4life
11-24-2006, 01:27 PM
lol at your floot mats

jeepintn
11-24-2006, 01:29 PM
lol at your floot mats

haha :laugh: that was a LONG time ago, like 5 years, i was just getting started, lol

smd4life
11-24-2006, 01:33 PM
haha :laugh: that was a LONG time ago, like 5 years, i was just getting started, lol

i didn't want to rag on you too hard we've all been there...:) i figured that much from the "same color as car" interrior and ps2