PDA

View Full Version : Biggest box that will fit in a 99 Grand Prix trunk?



phatcat600
11-21-2006, 11:55 PM
Yes I already tried the search button.

What is the biggest box anyones ever managed to squeeze through a GPs trunk opening?

Whats the biggest anyones got in the trunk building inside?

I tried a Grand Prix specific forum already but noone really had a clue about car audio they all had small boxes in theirs.

audiobahnuser18
11-21-2006, 11:57 PM
Measure out the trunk measure the width , lenghth....then figure out what u can do for a box

phatcat600
11-22-2006, 12:07 AM
Well I have width and height Im just not sure about the depth where it will still fit through the opening.

unbonyr
11-22-2006, 12:17 AM
well with a 16.5" h and 33" at it's width I had to take off the rubber gasket do allitle medal bending with a hammer for the corners to fit and I still chipped the wood allitle off the corners I got a box 22" deep on my 2002

phatcat600
11-22-2006, 12:22 AM
thanks a lot

how much metal building did that nivolve?

lincolnls
11-22-2006, 12:23 AM
you can fit a HUGE box in there, in my 4 door ford focus i fit a 9.5cf box, yes 9.5cf, all you have to do is built the box IN the trunk, not outside and then fit it in.

here look. yep 2 l7 15's in there and a pretty big port also, its only limited by the amount of work you are willing to do, i did mine in 1 day, 2 x 2's in all the corners and then the box was sealed up and strengthened with a few layers of fiberglass to make it rock solid

http://i42.photobucket.com/albums/e318/slc72005/newport002.jpg

phatcat600
11-22-2006, 12:31 AM
I want mine to go in and out, it doesnt have to be easy but I want the capability without dismantling it.

and that is one big box btw

pwuthedon
11-22-2006, 12:37 AM
i had 5.5cf in the trunk of a civic and now im glad that i was able to take it out without destroying my car, now its time for another build, i had a 99 grand am, and that trunk didnt make it easy to use up all of its space, goodluck.........

phatcat600
11-22-2006, 12:50 AM
When I put 33" deep and 16.5" Tall into Subwoofer tools calculator it says I need it to be 24.25" deep for 4 cubes net. I notice the depth changes when I change the xmax, why is this? My sub has .2 cubes of displacement and a 26mm xmax.