PDA

View Full Version : Do I have what I need to run speakers Active?



tbonephile
11-17-2006, 05:16 PM
I have a set of A/D/S 346cs 6.5 components and an Audison LRx4.300 4 channel. The audison has two sets of crossovers. The front two channels have a hi-pass crossover and the rear two channels have a low-pass crossover. Is this all I need to run it active? IE run tweeters to front hi pass and woofers to rear low-pass?

heyman421
11-17-2006, 05:39 PM
Ya, depending on how high/low the crossovers go, and how high/low you want to set them.

And configurable slopes are really ideal for an active system, for blending with the midbass with a slow rolloff, and cutting off the tweeters as steep as you can so they don't self-destruct

tbonephile
11-17-2006, 06:26 PM
Well for the hi-pass and low pass have 5k to 40hz as a limit. That should be fine right? The passive tweets are crossed over at 3k

azbass
11-17-2006, 06:30 PM
do you have any processing on your deck?

tbonephile
11-17-2006, 11:07 PM
No I have a blauplankt based Audi Nav unit on my 07 A4. It doesn't have any of those but the sq is very good because it has rca line outs, and I didn't need to use a LOC thank God.

MemphisLove.
11-18-2006, 11:06 AM
stamford CT home of guiness bottleing or something like that, i read that last night after i chugged one and threw up every where =[

pwnt by pat
11-18-2006, 11:09 AM
You would need pre-amplification processing. I'm not 100% as to whether the crossovers on amps "technically" would count for active, but it would work. I have a 3-way crossover if you're interested. (high, mid, sub)