PDA

View Full Version : Switching From AVN7000



JoseMCeee
11-17-2006, 09:24 AM
Ive had my avn7000 for a couple of months and Im planning on getting a double din navi so the screen wont interfere with my ac controls. The eclipse is doin its job but Im upset with several minor things it does poorly. But for the most part I just want a double din. Any recommendations besides a avn5495?

6spdcoupe
11-17-2006, 10:45 AM
Avn6600

JoseMCeee
11-17-2006, 03:11 PM
something besides eclipse. I was looking at the pionner avic z1. How good is that unit?

Lizardking
11-17-2006, 05:47 PM
Good unit for non SQ applications....

Lizardking
11-17-2006, 05:47 PM
If you looking for a Double Din with Nav built in....then the AVN6600 is the only choice if you want to retain SQ...

6spdcoupe
11-17-2006, 05:58 PM
Agreed.

Can you specifiy why yo wouldnt want the AVN6600?

JoseMCeee
11-18-2006, 12:44 AM
Well I kinda wanted to try something different but if there isnt anything better than eclipse I will just keep it in the family and go with the 6600 or the hd version one, 5495 i believe?

Lizardking
11-18-2006, 10:28 AM
The 5495 *****.......I had it.......no tuning options whatsoever..

JoseMCeee
11-18-2006, 01:52 PM
so 6600 it is then?

Lizardking
11-18-2006, 07:13 PM
If I had to choose a DD with Nav built in....then yes the 6600 is the ONLY option.

m48xhp
11-19-2006, 02:39 AM
can ou let me in on things you did not like about the 7000? to me, everything is better other than it not being a double din. to me, the eclipse double dins lack a lot.

JoseMCeee
11-20-2006, 04:52 AM
^^
1) Like when your searching for a song or album and your going thru the folders and as soon as the song you are listening to ends and goes to the next song, the screen just completely resets and displays the next song instead of letting you keep looking for what you were looking for.

2) Sometimes the unit lags

3) It covers my AC controls

4) Not the best of eq's but then again I do have the stock Bose system that came with my maxima, maybe thats my problem.

5) Navi sometimes does stupid decisions or tells u when to turn too late. Yes my speed sensor wire is wired correctly by the way. My stock navi is still wired up and I actually prefer to use that instead of the Eclipse navi. The only bad thing about the stock navi is that it doesnt let you use it as soon as you go above 5mph

6)Cant think of any more right now...

JoseMCeee
11-23-2006, 02:16 AM
so the 6600 would ge the best choice then? Right?

6spdcoupe
11-23-2006, 02:21 AM
Yes. You may also try over at Maxima.Org. A few people there have the 6600 and give you some feedback...